skip navigation

2020-2021 Previews

By Georgia Grappler, 05/01/20, 8:30AM AKDT

Share

Rankings.... did someone say Rankings?!?

I guess you could call these rankings if you want to, however since we have no clue what weight anyone is going next season, it really is more like a list of 15 returning wrestlers and the weights they were in 2020.

By the way, yes we are aware of some very talented incoming freshman, but they will not be included in any of these preseason previews or rankings until they go through weight certification.

5A Preseason Rankings

106

1

Reese Jones (Ola)

11

2

Davin Lundquist (Harris Co.)

10

3

Colby McBride (Woodward Academy)

11

4

Amantee Mills (Stone Mountain)

10

5

Damien Johnson (Veterans)

10

6

Jeunte McCray (SW Dekalb)

12

7

Montgomery Tompkins (Cass)

10

8

Thomas Riordan (Blessed Trinity)

10

9

Jud Farmer (Johnson, Gainesville)

10

10

Kawanzi Baker (Coffee)

10

11

Keshu Kahara (Union Grove)

12

12

Nosa Egbon (Jonesboro)

11

13

Asher Jernigan (Woodland, Cart.)

10

14

Cooper Hoffman (Jackson Co)

11

15

Caiden Tanner (Cartersville)

10

 

113

1

Oran Decker (Harris Co)

11

2

Gavin Hayes (Ola)

12

3

Anthony Phillips (Ware Co)

11

4

Eli Doolittle (Cass)

10

5

Tyler Earick (Cartersville)

12

6

Tyler Barb (Veterans)

11

7

Tevin King (Greenbrier)

12

8

Dalton Clinton (Union Grove)

11

9

Carson Bailey (Woodland, Cart.)

11

10

Andon Hawkins (Locust Grove)

11

11

Kale Griswell (Walnut Grove)

11

12

Jayden Hammonds (Southwest, Dekalb)

10

13

Michael Rinker (Woodward Academy)

12

14

Armando Monroy (Calhoun)

12

15

Ramon Castillo (Jackson Co)

10

 

120

1

Bryce Kesho (Cass)

11

2

Easton Bishop (Woodland, Cart.)

12

3

Austin Wilson (Eastside)

11

4

Conner Kimbrough (Ola)

10

5

Giles Turner (Cartersville)

11

6

Eric Fuqua III (Eagles Landing)

12

7

Chase Nerenberg (McIntosh)

10

8

Jack Ponder (Walnut Grove)

11

9

Leo Maneein (Starrs Mill)

12

10

Garren Groover (Union Grove)

12

11

Jeremy Salguero (Whitewater)

12

12

Cason Dempsey (Locust Grove)

11

13

Dillon Greasham (Clarke Central)

10

14

Dalton Hunsinger (Jackson Co)

11

15

Juan Mendez (Calhoun)

11

 

126

1

Colton Bishop (Woodland, Cart.)

11

2

Tyler McKnight (Cass)

10

3

Ja'Vontez Moss (Warner Robins)

11

4

James Brundage (Eastside)

12

5

Elijah Langoni (Ola)

11

6

Isaiah Skinner (Apalachee)

11

7

Nathan Rhodes (Loganville)

11

8

Clifton Redding (Forest Park)

12

9

Joey Sulkowski (Starrs Mill)

12

10

Zane Cumbass (Coffee)

12

11

Grayson Smith (Ware Co)

12

12

Zach Combs (Veterans)

11

13

Jett Gonzalez (Jackson Co)

12

14

Martin Vargas (Johnson, Gainesville)

12

15

Ashton Hussey (Walnut Grove)

11

 

132

1

Tucker Kinsaul (Harris Co)

12

2

Cage Leddon (Locust Grove)

12

3

Ethan Sloop (Ola)

12

4

Stephen Hines (Southwest, Dekalb)

12

5

Tyquavious Wymbs (Clarke Central)

12

6

Will Pentecost (St. Pius)

12

7

Jake Eulenfield (McIntosh)

12

8

Zack Cason (Eastside)

12

9

Jeremy Butler (Ware Co.)

12

10

Aiddyn Bennett (Calhoun)

10

11

Salvador Castaneda (Jonesboro)

12

12

Mark Alexander (Coffee)

11

13

Joshua Alvarez (Cartersville)

11

14

Tristan Charles (Starrs Mill)

10

15

Jackson Mills (Whitewater)

10

 

138

1

Caden McCrary (Woodland, Cart.)

12

2

Michael Kilic (Woodward Academy)

11

3

Sam Harris (Ola)

11

4

Garrett Wood (Harris Co)

11

5

Charles Hayes (Chapel Hill)

12

6

David Allen (Stone Mountain)

11

7

Gage Ragsdale (Walnut Grove)

11

8

Dakota Williamson (Greenbrier)

12

9

Cooper Allen (Clarke Central)

11

10

Jordan Hamilton-Page (Whitewater)

12

11

Khalil Clowers (Ware Co)

10

12

Gabriel Nagoshi (Northside, Columbus)

11

13

Colin Spencer (Decatur)

10

14

Christian Troy (Union Grove)

11

15

Chandler Day (Eastside)

12

 

145

1

Caleb Henson (Woodland, Cart.)

11

2

Grant Monroe (Harris Co)

12

3

Sam Bowers (Northside, Columbus)

12

4

Gunnar Filipowicz (Blessed Trinity)

11

5

Devin Fairley (Union Grove)

11

6

Nolan Smith (Coffee)

12

7

Jacob Helms (Walnut Grove)

11

8

Adan Urizar (Cass)

12

9

Spencer Field (Whitewater)

11

10

Brenann Bailey (Northgate)

12

11

Gavin Proffitt (McIntosh)

10

12

Dylan Ford (Loganville)

12

13

Mario Bolivar (Jackson Co)

10

14

Zani Patasin (St. Pius)

12

15

Jaylan Grant (Mundys Mill)

12

 

152

1

Ethan Kasler (Starrs Mill)

12

2

Zack McKnight (Cass)

10

3

Tanner Vorse (Veterans)

11

4

Ayden Hect (Ola)

11

5

Jaheim Williams (SW Dekalb)

12

6

Banner Thomas (Ware)

12

7

Jacob Crumley (Jackson Co)

12

8

Jaxon Price (Northside, Columbus)

12

9

Connor Wolfe (Loganville)

11

10

Haydin Luttrell (Walnut Grove)

12

11

Nick Owens (Union Grove)

12

12

Keiron Payne-Cooper (Eastside)

12

13

Ty White (Northgate)

12

14

Brett Baker (St Pius)

11

15

Damilola Fagbamiye (Chapel Hill)

11

 

160

1

Matthew Singleton (Woodward Academy)

11

2

Cole Cochran (Woodland, Cart.)

11

3

Steven Roesler (Loganville)

10

4

Hunter Noblett (Apalachee)

12

5

Joshua Jones (Stone Mountain)

12

6

Damon McMillan (Harris Co)

11

7

Christopher Newman (Ola)

12

8

Skyler Jones (Walnut Grove)

11

9

Colin Spencer (Northgate)

10

10

Caleb Reining (Greenbrier)

12

11

Christian Brown (Mundys Mill)

11

12

Jerrel Baskins (Southwest, Dekalb)

10

13

Brassley Terrell (Griffin)

10

14

Ansh Misra (Northview)

10

15

Abram Porter (Decatur)

10

 

170

1

Jaxon Smith (Woodland, Cart.)

12

2

Alexander Troy (Union Grove)

12

3

Jonathan Paramore (Walnut Grove)

12

4

Jahmin Young (Jonesboro)

12

5

Jackson Herman (Loganville)

12

6

Joseph Rodriguez (Ware Co)

11

7

Ryan Gilbert (Harris Co)

11

8

Haydin Harris (Calhoun)

12

9

Sherman Franklin (Mundys Mill)

12

10

Mac Post (Blessed Trinity)

11

11

Justin Hale (Northgate)

11

12

Grant McKenzie (McIntosh)

10

13

Rashar Locklear (Cartersville)

12

14

Jimmy Hutchins (SW Dekalb)

12

15

Tarrian Fordyce (Veterans)

11

 

182

1

David Emfinger (Harris Co)

12

2

Mavrick Torrico (Blessed Trinity)

10

3

Kyle Smith (Walnut Grove)

11

4

Jeremiah Rhodes (Woodland, Cart.)

11

5

Jason Vicente (Calhoun)

12

6

Levi Roe (Union Grove)

11

7

Evan Katz-Gathercole (Decatur)

12

8

Ryan Law (St. Pius)

12

9

Sean Brownlee (Jonesboro)

12

10

Chris Ramos (Ola)

11

11

James Peters (Warner Robins)

12

12

Chance Sheppard (Wayne Co)

12

13

Jake Amerman (Locust Grove)

11

14

Jermaine Loyd (Eagles Landing)

12

15

Patrick Miller (Whitewater)

12

 

195

1

Brian Strafford (Loganville)

12

2

Ben Valdes (Woodward Academy)

11

3

Rashaun Hurst (Cartersville)

12

4

Anthony Salamanca (Whitewater)

12

5

Jose Flores (Johnson, Gainesville)

12

6

Jordan Shannon (Stone Mountain)

11

7

Christian Woody (Clarke Central)

11

8

Rory Jones (Jonesboro)

11

9

Greg Barr (Harris Co)

10

10

David Jimenez (Northgate)

10

11

Kelly Wells (Calhoun)

10

12

Colton Fibiger (Eastside)

11

13

Brisun Hines (Villa Rica)

11

14

Justin Mixon (New Manchester)

11

15

Alvinno Cheeks (Stockbridge)

10

 

220

1

Bryce Shedd (Woodland, Cart.)

12

2

Noah Hoffmeier (Cass)

12

3

Jaylin Tate (Woodward Academy)

11

4

Ethan Karpick (Decatur)

12

5

Robert Thomas (Banneker)

12

6

Cameron Fleming (Eastside)

12

7

Reggie Mathis (Northside, Columbus)

12

8

Ricky Howard (Southwest, Dekalb)

11

9

Tyler Nipper (Ware Co)

12

10

Kevin Driskell (North Springs)

12

11

Matthew Curtis (Northgate)

12

12

Jordan Monroe (Clarke Central)

10

13

Vincent Hill (Creekside)

11

14

Luca Antinozzi (Chamblee)

11

15

William Dickerson (Lithonia)

11

 

285

1

Brandon Maina (Hiram)

12

2

Beau Shugarts (Greenbrier)

12

3

Micah Cordle (Loganville)

11

4

Jesus Riano (Coffee)

12

5

Seth Martin (Eastside)

12

6

Shadre Hurst (Cartersville)

11

7

Beau Jernigan (Woodland, Cart.)

11

8

Tyrone Lewis (Stockbridge)

12

9

Camden Williams (Wayne Co)

12

10

Terrion Jones (Banneker )

12

11

Joel Chattfield (St. Pius)

12

12

Tyler Vaughn (Jackson Co)

12

13

Damion Wasendorf (Walnut Grove)

10

14

Evin Scott (Southwest, Dekalb)

12

15

Robert Joseph (Woodward Academy)

12

 

|