skip navigation

2020-2021 Previews

By Georgia Grappler, 05/15/20, 10:45AM AKDT

Share

Rankings.... did someone say Rankings?!?

I guess you could call these rankings if you want to, however since we have no clue what weight anyone is going next season, it really is more like a list of 15 returning wrestlers and the weights they were in 2020.

By the way, yes we are aware of some very talented incoming freshman, but they will not be included in any of these preseason previews or rankings until they go through weight certification.

6A Preseason Rankings

106

1

Cole Hunt (Dalton)

11

2

Aidan Karpinski (Pope)

10

3

Trent Burke (Brunswick)

12

4

Josh Sanders (Sprayberry)

10

5

Cullan Kane (Cambridge)

10

6

Jairon Jarrett (Creekview)

10

7

Jacob Galindez (South Effingham)

11

8

Beau Fisher (Lassiter)

12

9

Nick Buffo (Buford)

11

10

Riley Brewer (Lee Co)

10

11

Kaden Porter (South Paulding)

10

12

Colin Dragon (Richmond Hills)

10

13

Mason Bell (Winder-Barrow)

12

14

Kort Husney (Riverwood)

10

15

Jake Labasi (Sequoyah)

10

 

113

1

Joey Robinson (Pope)

12

2

Andrew Voiles (Alexander)

11

3

Blake Brooks (Evans)

12

4

Drake McMinn (Lee Co)

11

5

Ezekiel Ki (Lakeside, Evans)

11

6

Jackson Crawford (Richmond Hill)

11

7

Fischer Bejnerowicz (Habersham Central)

10

8

Connor Clark (Chattahoochee)

12

9

Conner Nevin (Effingham Co)

10

10

Stephen Tootle (South Effingham)

10

11

Hunter Phillips (Buford)

10

12

Sebastian Bonnacossa (Lanier)

11

13

Aden Bee (Glynn Academy)

11

14

Ian Deloney (Brunswick)

10

15

Jake Serio (Allatoona)

11

 

120

1

Jacob Seymour (South Paulding)

11

2

Carson Thorne (Sequoyah)

12

3

Nick Cambria (Buford)

12

4

Daylen Lackey (Heritage, Conyers)

12

5

Peter McKinney (Brunswick)

11

6

Ben Werth (Cambridge)

12

7

Josh Denson (East Paulding)

10

8

Josh Bledsoe (Creekview)

11

9

Justus Lawrence (Lanier)

12

10

Ananth Manibushan (Lassiter)

11

11

Corbitt Parrish (Effingham Co)

12

12

Anton Blanchard (South Effingham)

11

13

Conner Bruner (Lee Co)

11

14

Kayward Ward (Northside, WR)

10

15

Tristan Wheeler (Alexander)

12

 

126

1

Andrew Cory (Creekview)

11

2

Tyler Henley (Buford)

11

3

Nathan Furman (Richmond Hill)

10

4

Grant Foster (Alexander)

12

5

Jackson Guy (Pope)

10

6

Mavrick Cooper (River Ridge)

12

7

Bryce Vanderhoek (Effingham Co)

12

8

Alex Le (Lassiter)

11

9

Parker Young (Evans)

11

10

Weston Ward (Lanier)

10

11

Derek Counsel (Lakeside, Evans)

10

12

Malik Perry (Statesboro)

11

13

Boo Carnes (Sequoyah)

10

14

Parker Sams (Glynn Academy)

11

15

Thorne Ragin (Grovetown)

11

 

132

1

David Panone (Lassiter)

11

2

Walker Wilkie (Creekview)

12

3

JT McCullough (Buford)

10

4

Jeremiah Dawson (Brunswick)

12

5

Kadry Shaddix (South Paulding)

12

6

Seth Fagin (North Atlanta)

12

7

Christopher Ponce (Rockdale Co)

12

8

Kolton Formato (Allatoona)

12

9

Tsion Brown (Alexander)

12

10

Drew Redding (Heritage, Conyers)

12

11

Micah Zefo (Kell)

11

12

Alex Hearn (Pope)

12

13

John Walsh (Valdosta)

12

14

Nate Butler (Carrolton)

12

15

Tyler Kesler (Effingham Co)

12

 

138

1

Hunter Noland (Dalton)

12

2

Kyle Romano (Cambridge)

12

3

Tyler Lamon (Valdosta)

11

4

Dylan Bozoian (Buford)

12

5

Cameron Crump (Brunswick)

12

6

Ethan Bennett (Paulding Co)

12

7

Tristan Diaz (Lassiter)

12

8

Charlie Throne (Sequoyah)

11

9

Viekko Bailey (Lee Co)

12

10

Anthony Allen (Richmond Hill)

12

11

Collin Zinnerman (North Atlanta)

11

12

Micah Kier (Douglas Co)

12

13

Gabriel Chung (Wheeler)

12

14

Jacobi Pratt (Heritage, Conyers)

12

15

Joshua Rucker (Winder Barrow)

10

 

145

1

Cade Sousa (Creekview)

11

2

Nicholas Barton (Cambridge)

12

3

Tomus Satterfield (Sequoyah)

12

4

Ya'Donnis Hardaway (Rockdale Co)

12

5

Cedric Stewart (Valdosta)

11

6

Anthony Taylor (Richmond Hill)

12

7

Colin Kinard (South Paulding)

12

8

Dylan Burton (Alexander)

11

9

Patrick Parlato (Kell)

12

10

Fernando Fabela (Dalton)

11

11

Jeremy Medina (Kennesaw Mountain)

12

12

Logan Frost (Lee Co)

12

13

Blake Ethridge (Brunswick)

10

14

Mason Mingledorf (Effingham Co)

10

15

Rafael Fajardo (Habersham Central)

11

 

152

1

Kamdyn Munro (Richmond Hill), Jr.

12

2

Dawson Matthew (Alexander), Jr.

12

3

Willie Thang (Creekview), So.

11

4

Kobe Hill (Brunswick), So.

11

5

Keith Williams (Kell)

12

6

Noah Flisser (Lassiter)

11

7

Kalem Kozma (Cambridge)

11

8

Conner Dubreiuel (Dacula), Jr.

12

9

Furman Smith (Heritage, Conyers)

12

10

Antonio Patton (South Paulding)

12

11

Jaden Lovette (Statesboro), So.

11

12

Elijah Carmack (Allatoona)

11

13

Justin Gregory (Lee Co)

11

14

Matthew Stephen (Chattahoochee)

12

15

Enrique Santana (South Effingham)

10

* Robert Weston the 2019 State Champion from Lassiter was injured for the 2020 season.  He isnt on the list due to this injury, but will be ranked rather high in the first set of rankings after he starts competing again.

160

1

Jackson Eller (Evans)

12

2

ShyQuan Johnson (Carrollton)

11

3

Brenden Boyd (Cambridge)

11

4

Leon Charlton (Brunswick)

11

5

Kyle Sanders (Sprayberry)

12

6

Colby Watson (Habersham Central)

11

7

Dylan Tucker (Richmond Hill)

12

8

Hunter Slater (South Effingham)

11

9

Thacker Carnes (Sequoyah)

11

10

Hunter Muse (Rockdale Co)

12

11

David Lowe (Lee Co)

12

12

Joshua Wright (Valdosta)

10

13

Jakobus Swanepoel (South Paulding)

11

14

Jayden Hall (Statesboro)

11

15

Mathiu Makowski (Lakeside, Evans)

12

 

170

1

Evan Kurtz (Cambridge)

12

2

Braydon Bell (South Effingham)

12

3

Jacob Downing (Buford)

12

4

William Parker (Heritage, Conyers)

12

5

Josh McCutchen (Valdosta )

11

6

Cade Horner (Alexander)

12

7

David Garcia (Dalton)

12

8

Ruissell King (Statesboro)

11

9

Jesus Perez-Coro (River Ridge)

12

10

Caleb Briggs (South Paulding)

12

11

Blake Gehrisch (Lanier)

12

12

Fernando Hogan (Kell)

11

13

Nigel Wright (Effingham Co)

11

14

Caleb Price (Grovetown)

12

15

Evan Hutchinson (Lakeside, Evans)

12

 

182

1

Tate Evans (Richmond Hill)

12

2

Justin Carter (Tucker)

12

3

Ryan Mayes (Alexander)

12

4

Jackson Wakeland (Glynn Academy)

11

5

Adien Chilson (Lee Co)

10

6

Drew Johnson (Riverwood)

12

7

Kemar Plummer (Sequoyah)

11

8

Brannen Thompson (Statesboro)

12

9

Jack Dyess (Lassiter)

12

10

Jair Cain (Sprayberry)

12

11

Fred Arthur (Pope)

12

12

Donavan Burroughs (Rockdale Co)

10

13

Jaheim Richardson (Heritage, Conyers)

11

14

Cooper Nease (Effingham Co.)

10

15

Michael Epperly (Lakeside, Evans)

11

 

195

1

Kaleb Walley (Rockdale Co)

12

2

Bryant Wilkinson (Rome)

12

3

Nate Bukovich (Chattahoochee)

12

4

Xander Wulff (Grovetown)

12

5

Malkom Stephens (South Effingham)

12

6

Moses Pryor (Central Gwinnett)

12

7

Luis Abonza (Buford)

12

8

Dylan Burke (Lee Co)

12

9

Harrison Hood (Sequoyah)

11

10

Josh Kleckauskus (Effingham Co)

10

11

Ty Thompson (Allatoona)

11

12

Anthony Bautista (Brunswick)

10

13

Larry Williams (Tucker)

12

14

Tanner Wade (Habersham Central)

12

15

Joel Berry (Carrollton)

11

 

220

1

Connor McHugh (Cambridge)

12

2

Brock Bibbee (Carrollton)

12

3

TJ Mordarski (Pope)

12

4

Blake Remillard (Alexander)

12

5

Staffon Stanley (Brunswick)

11

6

Bernard Williams (South Cobb)

12

7

Dalton King (Habersham Central)

12

8

Thomas Crawford (Richmond Hill)

11

9

Michael Simon (Riverwood)

11

10

Izaiah Sanders (Sequoyah)

11

11

Isaiah Rhodes (Lakeside, Evans)

11

12

Bryce Phillips (South Paulding)

12

13

Mykell Brown (Statesboro)

11

14

Christian Radford (Northside, WR)

12

15

London Jenkins (Valdosta)

12

 

285

1

Parker Bennett (Creekview)

12

2

Joe Fusile (Richmond Hill)

12

3

Jesse Martin (Alexander)

12

4

Frankie Valle (Lassiter)

12

5

Madden Sanker (South Paulding)

10

6

William Abbot (Brunswick)

12

7

LB Neloms (Valdosta)

12

8

Jacob Smith (Buford)

12

9

Monterius Proctor (Langston Hughes)

12

10

Jacob Merrifield (Winder Barrow)

12

11

TreyVeiun Riley (South Cobb)

12

12

Cheikh Kiota (Pope)

11

13

Jaivionne Green (Northside, WR)

12

14

Tyler Williams (Tucker)

11

15

Logan Webster (Sequoyah)

11

|