skip navigation

2020-2021 Previews

By Georgia Grappler, 05/22/20, 3:30AM AKDT

Share

Rankings.... did someone say Rankings?!?

I guess you could call these rankings if you want to, however since we have no clue what weight anyone is going next season, it really is more like a list of 15 returning wrestlers and the weights they were in 2020.

By the way, yes we are aware of some very talented incoming freshman, but they will not be included in any of these preseason previews or rankings until they go through weight certification.

7A Preseason Rankings

106

1

Jacob Silka (Cherokee)

11

2

Dominic DiTomasso (Lowndes)

11

3

Riley Dahlgren (Camden Co)

11

4

Vernon Rogers (Archer)

12

5

Banks Bitterman (Mill Creek)

10

6

Noah Amick (West Forsyth)

11

7

Michaele Medrala (Collins Hill)

10

8

Tyson Upchurch (Forsyth Central)

12

9

Wyatt Sligh (Harrison)

11

10

Caleb Barber (Tift Co)

12

11

Jacob Cox (Brookwood)

12

12

Michael Gryder (North Forsyth)

10

13

Connor Marsh (Newnan)

11

14

Daniel McEntyre (Etowah)

10

15

Drew Wentworth (Lambert)

10

 

113

1

Tyson McCullough (Lowndes)

10

2

Xavier Bentley (Brookwood)

11

3

Mason McClung (Lambert)

11

4

Juan Cruz (South Forsyth)

12

5

Chase Murray (West Forsyth)

12

6

Zach Recker (Denmark)

11

7

Shamaad Price (McEachern)

11

8

Jonathan Oviedo (Collins Hill)

11

9

Wade Hipp (Archer)

12

10

Josh Stephenson (North Gwinnett)

11

11

Christian Gordon (East Coweta)

11

12

Ben Davis (Walton)

10

13

Skye Loonubon (Duluth)

10

14

Sam Scothorn (Dunwoody)

10

15

Mason Hillegas (Newnan)

10

 

120

1

Michael Roe (Woodstock)

12

2

Connor Powell (Hillgrove)

11

3

Grant Turner (Mill Creek)

11

4

Davis Dobbs (Lambert)

11

5

Anthony Doyle (Camden)

11

6

Caden Canzano (Walton)

11

7

Ethan Sellers (Colquitt)

11

8

Ethan Gilbert (Lowndes)

12

9

Stanley Lal (Peachtree Ridge)

12

10

Tyler Gallegos (Harrison)

11

11

Preston Ostrowski (Forsyth Central)

10

12

Matthew Scott (Parkview)

12

13

Connor Cameron (East Coweta)

12

14

Adam Starkes (Dunwoody)

11

15

Shemani Price (McEachern)

11

 

126

1

Lex Hennebaul (Mountain View)

10

2

Michael Bledsoe (Colquitt)

10

3

Kade Johnson (Cherokee)

12

4

Sai Gudipati (South Forsyth)

12

5

Austin Monie (Lambert)

12

6

Evan Sommer (Walton)

12

7

Brian Le (Gainesville)

11

8

Khayri Moore (Brookwood)

12

9

Caden Gilmartin (Woodstock)

12

10

Ben Tarrago (Dunwoody)

12

11

Allen Sims (Newnan)

12

12

Quay Goldsborough (Tift Co)

12

13

KyJuan Stready (Grayson)

12

14

Jireh Gutierrez (Berkmar)

11

15

Tayvion McNairy (North Cobb)

12

 

132

1

Jarrod Pominville (Harrison)

12

2

Kaleb Clark (Camden Co)

12

3

Nic Bachmann (Mill Creek)

12

4

Vinny Montgomery (Cherokee)

12

5

Dylan Lobdell (Lambert)

10

6

Daviel Abreu (Moutain View)

11

7

Tyler Videkovich (Etowah)

11

8

Marlin Wortham (Newnan)

12

9

Antwan Verdell (Archer)

12

10

Idael Galvin (Berkmar)

12

11

Hunter Butterworth (North Paulding)

11

12

Cameron Rouche (Parkview)

12

13

Christian Walker (West Forsyth)

11

14

Daniel Leiva (Grayson)

11

15

Lester Jaimes (South Gwinnett)

12

 

138

1

Clint Gilbert Collins Hill)

12

2

Jeremy Paradice (Colquitt)

11

3

Florin Myndresku (Archer)

11

4

Christian Cartier (Roswell)

11

5

Timothy Wright (Tift Co)

11

6

Mikel Stowers (Forsyth Central)

12

7

Ethan Culbreth (Denmark)

12

8

Demarrie Hayes (Gainesville)

11

9

Brody Knapp (West Forsyth)

12

10

Ryan Cloninger (Walton)

11

11

Alex Hurley (Marietta)

11

12

Jordan Eccleston (Mountain View)

12

13

Brian Wu (Brookwood)

12

14

Malik Dyer (Newnan)

12

15

Matt Frech (Lowndes)

11

 

145

1

Joseph Lago (Etowah)

10

2

Jaxon Garner (East Coweta)

12

3

Garrett Krsul (Milton)

10

4

Lucas Teillon (Lambert)

12

5

Cale Bissell (North Forsyth)

11

6

Mason Mitchell (Mountain View)

11

7

Carson Rhodes (Cherokee)

12

8

Jon Peralta (Marietta)

11

9

Dillon Horton (Alpharetta)

12

10

Mente Bridge (Collins Hill)

11

11

Kawaskee Teemer (Newton)

12

12

Henry Lovings (Roswell)

12

13

Angel Benitez (Gainesville)

10

14

Joe Dubsky (Dunwoody)

12

15

Davarious Smith (Tift Co)

11

 

152

1

Armond Jones (Mountain View)

11

2

Ethan Rickert (West Forsyth)

12

3

Kieman Sherwood (North Gwinnett)

11

4

Nolan Hebb (Lowndes)

11

5

Nathanial Taylor (Colquitt)

11

6

Kendie Cavazos (Gainesville)

11

7

Addison Poor (Lambert)

12

8

Nolan Newby (Cherokee)

12

9

Bryce Venable (Woodstock)

12

10

Joey Bambinelli (Mill Creek)

11

11

Brennon Linenger (East Coweta)

11

12

David Mendoza (Grayson)

11

13

A'thin Koussi (South Gwinnett)

12

14

Miller Huffman (Marietta)

12

15

Justin Dicono (North Paulding)

12

 

160

1

Bentley Wheeler (North Forsyth)

11

2

Davon Mayfield (Grayson)

12

3

Seth Anderson (North Gwinnett)

12

4

Matt Veiga (North Paulding)

11

5

Jack Florillo (Alpharetta)

11

6

Tyler Rogers (North Cobb)

11

7

Andrew Mettler (Norcross)

12

8

Mekhi Alexander (Archer)

11

9

Tyvez Bledson (Gainesville)

11

10

Nick Moreau (Parkview)

12

11

Ethan Milovonovich (Etowah)

10

12

Jesus Grijalva (Colquitt)

11

13

Elijah McCain (Campbell)

10

14

Jon Boratyn (Mill Creek)

10

15

Landon Toth (Newnan)

11

 

170

1

Avery Krippner (Forsyth Central)

12

2

Richard Ransom (Collins Hill)

11

3

Cole Williams (South Forsyth)

10

4

Tristan Graham (North Forsyth)

11

5

Aaron McNair (Archer)

12

6

Nick Allen (Mill Creek)

12

7

Kian Houser (East Coweta)

10

8

Shakoi Lockheart (South Gwinnett)

12

9

Pierce Haynes (North Gwinnett)

12

10

Adam Lee (Mountain View)

11

11

Tim Jones (Etowah)

12

12

Elvis Hernandez (Gainesville)

11

13

Benji Shackelford (Woodstock)

11

14

Zach Carter(Tift Co)

11

15

Sean Johnson (Newnan)

10

 

182

1

Daba Fofana (West Forsyth)

12

2

Landon Moss (Brookwood)

10

3

Zion Rutledge (Hillgrove)

10

4

Victor Reyes (North Forsyth)

12

5

Corbin Hood (North Gwinnett)

12

6

Travis Summers (Colquitt Co)

12

7

Deonte Dozier (Camden)

11

8

Alex Mincey (Archer)

11

9

Peyton Toth (Newnan)

12

10

Omarion Lewis (Campbell)

11

11

Stephen Weatherby (Cherokee)

12

12

Grant Gospodareck (Harrison)

12

13

Jaiden Maddox (Etowah)

11

14

Mason Landrum (North Paulding)

12

15

Seth Haynes (Mill Creek)

11

 

195

1

Gavin Guerra (Mill Creek)

11

2

Jay Helstone (West Forsyth)

11

3

Nolan Shina (Woodstock)

12

4

Gamal Wallace (Colquitt Co)

12

5

Isaiah Mickles (Archer)

12

6

Ashton Heflin (Newnan)

10

7

Ethan Jones (Etowah)

10

8

David Reyes (Collins Hill)

11

9

Peyton Gunn (Lowndes)

11

10

Peyton Quathamer (Harrison)

12

11

Hudson Jones (Walton)

10

12

Kevin Contreras (South Gwinnett)

11

13

Daniel Cox (Cherokee)

10

14

Gabriel Bandy (Parkview)

12

15

Eidan Iglacias (North Cobb)

12

 

220

1

Dylan Lyerly (North Forsyth)

11

2

Thomas Dossett (Lambert)

11

3

Garrett Gaston (Camden Co)

12

4

Ese Dubre (McEachern)

12

5

James Bledsoe (Colquitt)

11

6

Spencer Bovenizer (West Forsyth)

12

7

Jaylen George (Collins Hill)

11

8

Quinn Inman (Newnan)

12

9

Jean Richmond (Gainesville)

11

10

Chris Evans (Woodstock)

12

11

Alex Bonn (Brookwood)

11

12

AJ Crawford (Milton)

11

13

Jaden Field (Etowah)

12

14

David Coleman (Pebblebrook)

12

15

Malakai Dudek (East Coweta)

11

 

285

1

Dylan Fairchild (West Forsyth)

12

2

Garrett Sumner (Tift Co)

12

3

Vendarion Knighton (Colquitt)

12

4

Latrell Bullard (McEachern)

11

5

Sharkwan McKnight (Norcross)

10

6

Ignacio Olivera (Gainesville)

12

7

Damion Clarke (South Gwinnett)

11

8

Paul Carroll (Newnan)

12

9

Ethan Patrick (South Forsyth)

12

10

Eli Edwards (North Forsyth)

11

11

Stanley Hutton (Berkmar)

12

12

Alex Cardenas (Lowndes)

10

13

Adyn Keilwitz (Archer)

11

14

Brendan Bechtal (North Paulding)

12

15

Kevin Robertson (Pebblebrook)

12

|