skip navigation

2020-2021 Postseason News

By Georgia Grappler, 06/23/20, 2:30PM AKDT

Share

A summary at how the Postseason will look in 2021

2020-2021 State Duals Format

As discussed in the Region Previews, there will be a change to the Format for the State Duals for the 2020-2021 season, and we will now have a 2 weekend State Duals Playoff system, with the top 4 teams from each Region/Area qualifying for the State Tournament.

The State Duals Tournament will be a 32 Team bracket that will see 4 teams compete with one another in a "Quad" the weekend of January 15th and 16th, with 1 of those teams qualifying for the State Duals Championships to be held in Macon on January 22nd and 23rd.  Each of the "Quads" will be hosted by a Region Duals Champion and will include a 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place team from 3 other Regions.  We wont know exactly what Region will go where until the GHSA releases the brackets for next year, which should be sometime in June or July.  

There will be 7 Classifications for the State Duals series and they will be as follows: 

1A/2A Private
1A/2A Public
2A/3A 
4A
5A
6A
7A

The Regions alignments for 4A-7A will be the same as they are for all other GHSA sports, however 1A-3A will have Area alignments, which will differ from the other sports due to combining.  Those Area Alignments will be posted below.

Once the State Bracket formulas are released, we will post an ESPN style Bracketology column predicting what we think the brackets could look like come January.

AA/AAA Area Alignments- DUALS ONLY

Area 1:
Americus-Sumter
Central, Macon
Cook
Crisp Co
Jackson
Mary Person
Pike Co
Upson-Lee

Area 2:
Burke Co
Cross Creek
Harlem
Hepzibah
Morgan Co
Richmond Academy
Westside, Augusta

Area 3:
Appling Co
Beach
Brantley Co
Groves
Johnson, Savannah
Pierce Co
Savannah
Savannah Arts
Windsor Forest

Area 4:
Adairsville
Bremen
Gordon Central
Haralson Co
Pepperell
Rockmart
Sandy Creek
Sonoraville

Area 5:
Carver, Atlanta
Cedar Grove
Columbia
Greater Atlanta Christian
Redan
Salem
Therrell
Westminster

Area 6:
Coahulla Creek
Fannin Co
Gilmer
Lafayette
Lakeview- Fort Oglethorpe
Murray Co
North Murray
Ringgold

Area 7:
Cherokee Bluff
Dawson Co
Lumpkin Co
North Hall
West Hall
White Co

Area 8:
East Jackson
Franklin Co
Hart Co
Monroe Area
Oconee Co
Stephens Co

A/AA Public Area Alignments- DUALS ONLY

Area 1:
Atkinson Co
Berrien
Charlton Co
Fitzgerald
Furlow Charter
Irwin Co
Mitchell Co
Pelham
Turner Co

Area 2:
Bacon Co
Bryan Co
Jeff Davis
McIntosh Co Academy
Metter
Montgomery Co
Telfair Co
Toombs Co
Vidalia

Area 3:
Dodge Co
Dublin
East Laurens
Northeast
Screven Co
Southwest
Swainsboro
Treutlan

Area 4:
Butler
Glen Hills
Jasper Co
Josey
Oglethorpe Co
Putnam Co
Washington Co
Washington-Wilkes

Area 5:
Callaway
Chattahoochee Co
Crawford Co
Georgia Military College
Lamar Co
Macon Co
Marion Co
Schley Co

Area 6:
Bowdon
Heard Co
McNair
Mount Zion, Carrollton
Social Circle
South Atlanta
Temple
Washington

Area 7:
Armuchee
Chattooga
Coosa
Dade Co
Gordon Lee
Model
Morris Innovative
Trion

Area 8
Banks Co
Commerce
Elbert Co
Greene Co
Rabun Co
Towns Co
Union Co

A/AA Private Area Alignments- DUALS ONLY

Area 1:
Brookstone
Deerfield-Windsor
St. Anne- Pacelli
Strong Rock Christian

Area 2:
Eagle's Landing Christian
Landmark Christian
Our Lady of Mercy
Whitefield Academy

Area 3:
Athens Academy
Athens Christian
Calvary Day School
Savannah Christian

Area 4:
First Presbyterian
Mount de Sales
Strattford Academy
Tattnall Square Academy

Area 5:
Holy Innocents'
Lovett
Pace Academy
Walker School
Weber School

Area 6:
Fellowship Christian
Mount Vernon
Mount Pisgah Christian
Pinecrest Academy
St. Francis

Area 7:
Christian Heritage
Darlington
Excel Christian
Mount Paran Christian
North Cobb Christian

Area 8:
Brandon Hall
George Walton Academy
Loganville Christian
Riverside Military
Wesleyan

2020-2021 State Traditional Tournament

The Traditional Tournament will look very similar to the way that it has been for the last decade or so.  There will be 7 Classifications 1A-7A with the Private schools mixed in wherever their enrollment numbers have them.  So all of the 1A Private schools will compete in the 1A classifications with the 1A Public schools, the 2A Private schools will compete in 2A, etc. The Area Alignments for 1A-3A have not been released by the GHSA, but in a change from years past, there will be 8 Areas instead of 6 or 4 .   Classes 4A-7A will keep the same Region alignments that they have for the Duals, and all other GHSA sports.   The top 4 individuals in each weight class will advance to the State Traditional tournament to be held February 5th and 6th, and there will be two of these tournaments for each classification.   The top 6 in each weight class at the State Traditional tournament, will advance to the State Championship tournament, held in Macon on February 11th, 12th, and 13th.  

To summarize all of the above, each Classification will be divided into 8 Areas/Regions, with the top 4 individuals in each weight advancing to what used to be called the State Sectionals, and is now the State Traditional tournament.  The top 6 individuals in each weight would then advance to the State Championships in Macon, where all classifications would have 12 man brackets for each weight class.

The Girls will continue to be an All-Class tournament with 16 girl brackets for each of the 10 Weight Classes.

|