skip navigation

2021 State Duals Brackets

By Georgia Grappler, 07/25/20, 1:00PM AKDT

Share

Brackets for the new format of the State Duals have been released.

As we have discussed there will be a new format for the State Duals this year.  Here is your first look at what that may look like.

REMEMBER ONLY THE CHAMPION FROM EACH SEGMENT WILL ADVANCE TO MACON FOR THE STATE DUALS FINALS.

7A State Duals Bracket Predictions- 2021

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Harrison
Region 4 #3- South Gwinnett vs Region 1 #2- Colquitt Co
Region 2 #4- Campbell at Region 3 #1- Harrison

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Cherokee Co
Region 6 #3- North Forsyth vs Region 7 #2- Dunwoody
Region 8 #4- North Gwinnett at Region 5 #1- Cherokee

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Mill Creek
Region 7 #3- Berkmar vs Region 6 #2- Lambert
Region 5 #4- Roswell vs Region 8 #1- Mill Creek

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Newnan
Region 1 #3- Lowndes vs Region 4 #2- Grayson
Region 3 #4- North Paulding at Region 2 #1- Newnan

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Archer
Region 8 #3- Mountain View vs Region 5 #2- Woodstock
Region 6 #4- Gainesville vs Region 7 #1- Archer

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Camden Co
Region 2 #3- East Coweta vs Region 3 #2- Hillgrove
Region 4 #4- Parkview at Region 1 #1- Camden Co

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Brookwood
Region 3 #3- Walton vs Region 2 #2- McEachern
Region 1 #4- Tift Co at Region 4 #1- Brookwood

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- West Forsyth
Region 5 #3- Etowah vs Region 8 #2- Collins Hill
Region 7 #4- Norcross at Region 6 #1- West Forsyth

6A State Duals Bracket Predictions- 2021

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Rockdale Co
Region 4 #3- North Atlanta vs Region 1 #2- Lee Co
Region 2 #4- Effingham Co at Region 3 #1- Rockdale Co

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Alexander
Region 6 #3- Kell vs Region 7 #2- Creekview
Region 8 #4- Winder Barrow at Region 5 #1- Alexander

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Buford
Region 7 #3- Sequoyah vs Region 6 #2- Lassiter
Region 5 #4- Carrollton vs Region 8 #1- Buford

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Richmond Hill
Region 1 #3- Northside, WR vs Region 4 #2- Westlake
Region 3 #4- Lakeside, Evans at Region 2 #1- RIchmond Hill

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Cambridge
Region 8 #3- Lanier vs Region 5 #2- South Paulding
Region 6 #4- Sprayberry vs Region 7 #1- Cambridge

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Valdosta
Region 2 #3- South Effingham vs Region 3 #2- Heritage, Conyers
Region 4 #4- Lakeside, Dekalb at Region 1 #1- Valdosta

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Tucker
Region 3 #3- Grovetown vs Region 2 #2- Brunswick
Region 1 #4- Houston Co at Region 4 #1- Tucker

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Pope
Region 5 #3- Dalton vs Region 8 #2- Habersham Central
Region 7 #4- Chattahoochee at Region 6 #1- Pope

5A State Duals Bracket Predictions- 2021

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Woodward Academy
Region 4 #3- Locust Grove vs Region 1 #2- Coffee Co
Region 2 #4- Starrs Mill at Region 3 #1- Woodward Academy

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Sothwest Dekalb
Region 6 #3- Villa Rica vs Region 7 #2- Cass
Region 8 #4- Jackson Co at Region 5 #1- SW Dekalb

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Walnut Grove
Region 7 #3- Cartersville vs Region 6 #2- New Manchester
Region 5 #4- Decatur vs Region 8 #1- Walnut Grove

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Harris Co
Region 1 #3- Veterans vs Region 4 #2- Union Grove
Region 3 #4- Mundys Mill at Region 2 #1- Harris Co

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Woodland, Cartersville
Region 8 #3- Eastside vs Region 5 #2- Stone Mountain
Region 6 #4- North Springs vs Region 7 #1- Woodland, Cartersville

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Ware Co
Region 2 #3- Northgate vs Region 3 #2- Jonesboro
Region 4 #4- Jones Co at Region 1 #1- Ware Co

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Ola
Region 3 #3- Forest Park vs Region 2 #2- Whitewater
Region 1 #4- Wayne Co at Region 4 #1- Ola

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Chapel Hill
Region 5 #3- St. Pius vs Region 8 #2- Loganville
Region 7 #4- Blessed Trinity at Region 6 #1- Chapel Hill

4A State Duals Bracket Predictions- 2021

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Islands
Region 4 #3- Baldwin vs Region 1 #2- Bainbridge
Region 2 #4- Columbus at Region 3 #1- Islands

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Mt. Zion, Jonesboro
Region 6 #3- Miller Grove vs Region 7 #2- Northwest Whitfield
Region 8 #4- Flowery Branch at Region 5 #1- Mt. Zion, Jonesboro

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- North Oconee
Region 7 #3- Ridgeland vs Region 6 #2- Marist
Region 5 #4- Luella vs Region 8 #1- North Oconee

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Hardaway
Region 1 #3- Cairo vs Region 4 #2- Perry
Region 3 #4- Jenkins at Region 2 #1- Hardaway

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Central, Carroll
Region 8 #3- Madison Co vs Region 5 #2- Hampton
Region 6 #4- Arabia Mountain vs Region 7 #1- Central, Carroll

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Thomas County Central
Region 2 #3- Spencer vs Region 3 #2- Benedictine
Region 4 #4- Howard at Region 1 #1- Thomas County Central

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- West Laurens
Region 3 #3- New Hampstead vs Region 2 #2- Lagrange
Region 1 #4- Dougherty at Region 4 #1- West Laurens

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Stephenson
Region 5 #3- Riverdale vs Region 8 #2- Jefferson
Region 7 #4- Southeast Whitfield at Region 6 #1- Stephenson

3A/2A State Duals Bracket Predictions

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Pierce Co
Region 4 #3- Rockmart vs Region 1 #2- Central, Macon
Region 2 #4- Richmond Academy at Region 3 #1- Pierce Co

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- GAC
Region 6 #3- Fannin Co vs Region 7 #2- White Co
Region 8 #4- Hart Co at Region 5 #1- GAC

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Oconee Co
Region 7 #3- Cherokee Bluff vs Region 6 #2- Lafayette
Region 5 #4- Columbia vs Region 8 #1- Oconee Co

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Harlem
Region 1 #3- Upson Lee vs Region 4 #2- Bremen
Region 3 #4- Savannah Arts at Region 2 #1- Harlem

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- North Hall
Region 8 #3- Stephens Co vs Region 5 #2- Redan
Region 6 #4- Coahulla Creek vs Region 7 #1- North Hall

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Pike Co
Region 2 #3- Hephzibah vs Region 3 #2- Brantley Co
Region 4 #4- Adairsville at Region 1 #1- Pike Co

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Sonoraville
Region 3 #3- Appling Co vs Region 2 #2- Burke Co
Region 1 #4- Mary Persons at Region 4 #1- Sonoraville

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Gilmer
Region 5 #3- Westminster vs Region 8 #2- Franklin Co
Region 7 #4- Lumpkin Co at Region 6 #1- Gilmer

2A/1A Public State Duals Bracket Predictions- 2021

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

The Area Preview for this Classification isn't finished yet, but it should be published soon.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Screven Co
Region 4 #3- Washington-Wilkes vs Region 1 #2- Charlton Co
Region 2 #4- Montgomery Co at Region 3 #1- Screven Co

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Lamar Co
Region 6 #3- Temple vs Region 7 #2- Dade Co
Region 8 #4- Union Co at Region 5 #1- Lamar Co

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Commerce
Region 7 #3- Chattooga vs Region 6 #2- Mt. Zion, Carroll
Region 5 #4- Schley Co vs Region 8 #1- Commerce

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Vidalia
Region 1 #3- Turner Co vs Region 4 #2- Glenn Hills
Region 3 #4- Swainsboro at Region 2 #1- Vidalia

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Trion
Region 8 #3- Banks Co vs Region 5 #2- Callaway
Region 6 #4- Bowdon vs Region 7 #1- Trion

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- Irwin Co
Region 2 #3- Jeff Davis vs Region 3 #2- Dodge Co
Region 4 #4- Washington Co at Region 1 #1- Irwin Co

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Oglethorpe Co
Region 3 #3- East Laurens vs Region 2 #2- Toombs Co
Region 1 #4- Fitzgerald at Region 4 #1- Oglethorpe Co

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Social Circle
Region 5 #3- Crawford Co vs Region 8 #2- Elbert Co
Region 7 #4- Model at Region 6 #1- Social Circle

2A/1A Private State DUals Bracket Predictions

Based on our Region Duals Predictions from the Region Previews, here are the groupings for the 1st 2 rounds of the State Duals Tournament.

The Area Preview for this Classification isn't finished yet, but it should be published soon.

 

Segment 1 at Region 3 Champion- Athens Christian
Region 4 #3- Tattnall Square Acad. vs Region 1 #2- Strong Rock
Region 2 #4- Whitefield Acad. at Region 3 #1- Athens Christian

Segment 2 at Region 5 Champion- Holy Innocents
Region 6 #3- Pinecrest Acad. vs Region 7 #2- N. Cobb Christian
Region 8 #4- Loganville Christian at Region 5 #1- Holy Innocents

Segment 3 at Region 8 Champion- Wesleyan
Region 7 #3- Mt. Paran vs Region 6 #2- Mount Vernon
Region 5 #4- Walker School vs Region 8 #1- Wesleyan

Segment 4 at Region 2 Champion- Landmark Christian
Region 1 #3- Deerfield-Windor vs Region 4 #2- Stratford Acad.
Region 3 #4- Calvary Day at Region 2 #1- Landmark Christian

Segment 5 at Region 7 Champion- Darlington
Region 8 #3- Brandon Hall vs Region 5 #2- Lovett
Region 6 #4- Fellowship Christian vs Region 7 #1- Darlington

Segment 6 at Region 1 Champion- St. Anne-Pacelli
Region 2 #3- Our Lady of Mercy vs Region 3 #2- Athens Acad.
Region 4 #4- First Presbyterian at Region 1 #1- St. Anne-Pacelli

Segment 7 at Region 4 Champion- Mount de Sales
Region 3 #3- Savannah Christian vs Region 2 #2- ELCA
Region 1 #4- Brookstone at Region 4 #1- Mount de Sales

Segment 8 at Region 6 Champion- Mount Pisgah
Region 5 #3- Pace Acad. vs Region 8 #2- George Walton Acad.
Region 7 #4- Excel Christian at Region 6 #1- Mount Pisgah

|