skip navigation

Super 32 Early Entry Tournament- GA Results

By Georgia Grappler, 09/23/20, 5:15AM AKDT

Share

Results from the Georgia Wrestlers

Georgia Results 98-126lbs

98 lbs
Nathaniel Askew (GA)- 1st
Reed Walker, West Forsyth- 2nd
Case Hanley, Banks Co- 4th

106 lbs
Ranked Georgia Entries:
#2 4A 106- Chaz McDonald- Jefferson- Injury Default
#15 7A 113- Mason Hillegas- Newnan- 0-2

113 lbs
Josh Noble, Mt. Pisgah- 3rd

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 4A 106 Aidan Fincher- Flowery Branch:2-2
#1 5A 113 Oran Decker- Harris Co.: 2-2
#2 1A 106 Josh Noble- Mt Pisgah: 3rd Place
#2 4A 113 Malik Hardy- Spencer; 3-2 (Lost to Noble)
#2 7A 106 Dominic DiTomasso- Lowndes: 2-2
#3 4A 106 Sean Mulvany- Columbus: 1-2
#4 6A 106 Josh Sanders- Sprayberry: 0-2
#8 5A 113 Dalton Clinton- Union Grove: 0-2

120 lbs
Art Martinez, Holy Innocents- 3rd

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 1A 106 Robert Westbrook- Walker School: 2-2 (L-Martinez)
#1 3A 106 Dawson Thompson- North Hall: 4-2
#1 5A 106 Reece Jones- Ola (Bumped to 126): 2-2 (W- Kresho)
#2 1A 113 Art Martinez- Holy Innocent: 3rd Place
#2 5A 106 Davin Lundquist- Harris Co: 2-2 (L-Thompson, Denson)
#2 5A 113 Gavin Hayes- Ola: 3-2 (L-Westbrook)
#4 3A 106 Gunner Chambers- Rockmart: 2-2
#5 7A 113 Chase Murray- West Forsyth- W/D INJ
#6 5A 120 Eric Fuqua- Eagles Landing- W/D
#7 6A 120 Josh Denson- East Paulding: 3-2 (L- Westbrook)
#9 7A 106 Wyatt Sligh- Harrison: 0-2
#10 5A 113 Andon Hawkins- Locust Grove: 0-2
#11 7A 113 Christian Gordon- East Coweta: 1-2
# 13 4A 113 Brandon Olsen- McDonough: 0-2 (L- Martinez, Gordon)
#15 5A 113 Ramon Castillo- Jackson Co: 0-2

126 lbs
CJ Murphy, Pickens- 4th

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 5A 120 Bryce Kresho- Cass: 2-2 (L- R. Jones)
#1 6A 113 Joey Robinson- Pope: 4-2 (L- Murphy)
#2 4A 126 CJ Murphy- Pickens Co: 4th Place
#3 6A 120 Nick Cambria- Buford: 4-2 (L- Murphy)
#4 5A 120 Conner Kimbrough- Ola: 3-2 (L- Murphy)
#5 4A 113 Thomas Termini- Marist: 2-2 (L- Kimbrough)
#5 6A 106 Cullen Kane- Cambridge: 2-2 (L- Sellers)
#6 1A 106 Lance Thacker- Social Circle: 2-2
#6 7A 120 Caden Canzano- Walton: 1-2
#7 7A 120 Ethan Sellers- Colquitt: 3-2
#9 1A 132 Joseph Kindred- Strong Rock: 2-2 (L-Kimbrough, Thacker)
#12 5A 120 Cason Dempsey- Locust Grove: 1-2
#13 5A 126 Jett Gonzales- Jackson Co: 2-2 (L- Termini)

GA Results 132-160

132 lbs
David Panone, Lassiter- 2nd
Tucker Kinsaul, Harris Co- 4th

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 3A 132 Jackson Whitmire- North Hall (Bumped to 138): 4-2
#1 5A 132 Tucker Kinsaul- Harris Co- 4th Place
#1 6A 126 Andrew Cory- Creekview: 4-2
#1 6A 132 David Panone- Lassiter: 2nd Place
#2 2A 132 Evan Clark- Banks Co: 0-2
#2 5A 126 Tyler McKnight- Cass- WITHDREW
#2 7A 120 Connor Powell- Hillgrove: 4-2 (L- Kinsaul)
#4 4A 120 D'Angelo Pruitt- Chestatee: 3-2 (L-Cory)
#4 5A 113 Elijah Doolittle- Cass- WITHDREW
#5 1A 132 Joseph Daniel- Mt. Zion, Carroll: 2-2
#7 5A 126 Chase Nerenberg- McIntosh- WITHDREW
#10 5A 120 Chris Groover- Union Grove: 1-2

138 pounds
Carson Throne, Sequoyah- 4th 

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 1A 126 Mark Metz- Pinecrest Academy: 2-2
#2 6A 126 Carson Throne- Sequoyah: 4th Place
#3 3A 138 George Honiotes- Jefferson: 3-2 (L- Throne)
#4 5A 138 Garrett Wood- Harris Co: 4-2 (L- Throne)
#6 4A 138 Brannen Moss- Perry: 4-2 (L- Whitmire, Throne)
#6 6A 138 Ethan Bennett- Paulding Co: 3-2
#8 5A 138 Dakota Williamson- Greenbrier: 3-2 (L- Whitmire)
#9 1A 138 Jarad Faulkner- Athens Academy: 0-2
#10 6A 132 Andrew Redding- Heritage, Conyers: 0-2 (L- Bennett)

145 lbs
Sam Harris, Ola- 2nd
Jarrod Pominville, Harrison- 3rd

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 1A 132 Jake Swink- Holy Innocent: 1-2 (L- Pominville)
#1 7A 132 Jarrod Pominville- Harrison: 3rd Place (L- Harris)
#2 1A 132 Joey Bertrand- Mt Pisgah (Bumped to 152) 2-2
#2 2A 126 Hunter Manning- Vidalia- WITHDREW
#2 5A 132 Cage Leddon- Locust Grove: 1-2
#2 6A 138 Kyle Romano- Cambridge- WITHDREW
#3 5A 138 Sam Harris- Ola: 2nd Place
#3 6A 145 Tomus Satterfield- Sequoyah: 2-2 (L- Pominville)
#4 1A 145 Jacob Bergman- Social Circle: 2-2
#4 6A 145 YaDonnis Hardaway- Rockdale: 0-2 (L- Fagin)
#6 6A 132 Seth Fagin- North Atlanta: 3-2
#8 6A 138 Charlie Throne- Sequoyah- WITHDREW
#9 7A 138 Brody Knapp- West Forsyth: 0-2 (L- Satterfield)

152 lbs
Jacob Piccirilli, Mt Pisgah- 3rd

#1 1A 152 Will Hames- Social Circle: 4-2
#1 6A 160 Jackson Eller- Evans- WITHDREW
#2 5A 152 Zachary McKnight- Cass- WITHDREW
#2 6A 145 Nicholas Barton- Cambridge: 1-2
#2 7A 138 Jeremy Paradice- Colquitt: 2-2 (L- Piccirilli)
#2 7A 145 Jaxon Garner- East Coweta: 1-2 (L- Hames)
#6 5A 160 Damon McMillan- Richmond Hill: 1-2 (L- Bertrand)
#11 5A 152 Nick Owens- Union Grove: 0-2 (L- McMillan)
#12 5A 145 Dylan Ford- Loganville: 0-2 (L- Garner)

160 lbs
Matthew SIngleton, Woodward- 1st
Gunner Filipowicz, Blessed Trinity- 2nd
Kamden Munro, RIchmond Hill- 3rd

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 4A Aaron Sheffield- Central Carroll: 2-2
#1 5A Matthew SIngleton- Woodward Acad: 1st Place
#1 6A Kamdyn Munro- Richmond Hills: 3rd Place (L- Filipowicz)
#2 6A 160 Cole Cochran- Woodland- WITHDREW
# 2 7A 152 Ethan Rickert- West Forsyth: 3-2 (L- Munro)
#3 3A 152 Charlie Henkel- Franklin Co: 1-2
#4 5A 145 Gunner Filipowicz- Blessed Trinity: 2nd Place (L- Singleton)
#5 5A 145 Devin Fairley- Union Grove- WITHDREW
#7 7A 138 Ethan Culbreth- Denmark: 1-2 (L- Rickert)

GA Results 170-285

170 lbs
David Bertrand, Mt Pisgah- 3rd

Ranked Georgia Entries:
#1 1A 160 David Bertrand- Mt Pisgah: 3rd Place
#6 6A 145 Anthony Taylor- Richmond Hill: 1-2
#7 7A 170 Kian Hauser- East Coweta: 0-2 (L- Taylor)
#14 7A 152 Miller Huffman- Marietta-WITHDREW

182 lbs
Tate Evans, Richmond Hill- 2nd
Will Parker, Heritage, Conyers- 3rd
Nolan Pozzobon, Marist- 4th

#1 1A 170 Samuel Schmitt- Wesleyan- WITHDREW
#1 4A 170 Nolan Pozzobon- Marist: 4th Place (L- Evans, Parker)
#1 6A 182 Tate Evans- RIchmond Hill: 2nd Place
#2 3A 182 Gavin Harper- Sonoraville: 1-2 
#4 6A 170 Will Parker- Heritage, Conyers: 3rd Place

195 lbs
Cole Williams, South Forsyth- 4th

#2 7A 182 Landen Moss- Brookwood-WITHDREW
#3 6A 195 Nate Bukovich- Chattahoochee-WITHDREW
#3 7A 170 Cole Williams- South Forsyth: 4th Place
#4 6A 195 Xander Wulff- Grovetown: 2-2 (L- Roe)
#6 5A 182 Levi Roe- Union Grove: 1-2 (L- Williams)

220 lbs
Ranked Georgia Wrestlers:
#15 6A 285 Logan Webster- Sequoyah: 0-2

285 lbs
Robert Joseph, Woodward- 1st 
Francisco Valle, Lassiter- 2nd 
Collin Crosby, Colquitt Co- 4th 

Ranked GA Wrestlers
#4 6A 285 Fancisco Valle- Lassiter: 2nd Place: (L- Joseph)
#15 5A 285 Robert Joseph- Woodward Academy: 1st Place

|