skip navigation

GFC Tournament Preview- Georgia Edition

By Georgia Grappler, 10/01/20, 11:30AM AKDT

Share

Find out which GA Studs will be participating in this years event

2020 GFC Tournament Preview- Georgia Wrestlers

98 lbs
Georgia Entries:
John Nelson- Valdosta HS

Georgia Outlook:  Nelson is the only entrant at 98 lbs from Georgia.  He is a Junior that qualified for sectionals last year at 106 lbs, he did not receive a preseed.

105 lbs
Georgia Entries:
4A 106 #2 Chaz McDonald- Jefferson HS
Hayden Santoro

Georgia Outlook:
Santoro is an incoming Freshman that finished 4th at Kids state last year, this will be a great experience for him.  McDonald is a Sophomore at Jefferson that earned State runner up at 106 last year for the Dragons.  He comes in at #16 in the preseeds in an extremely tough weight class.  With McDonald injury defaulting out of the S32 Early Entry tournament, I am not very high on the chances of GA producing a placer at this weight class.

112 lbs
Georgia Entries:
Nick Corday
Jake Crapps
7A 106  #2 Dominic DiTomasso- Lowndes HS
4A 106 #1 Aiden Fincher- Flowery Branch HS
Demetra Hardy
4A 113 #2 Malik Hardy- Spencer HS
6A 106 #1 Cole Hunt- Dalton HS
1A 106 #2 Josh Noble- Mt Pisgah
Darrell Rochester- Valdosta HS

Georgia Outlook:  Nick Corday is #2 in the preseeds, he actually wrestles up in Tennessee, but he did wrestle for Buford as a Freshman.  Cole Hunt picks up the #6 preseed after an impressive sophomore season that saw him win a state title at 106.  Darrell Rochester of Valdosta was a State runner up at 106 in 2019 and he was also a Cadet AA in Fargo.   Aidan Fincher and Josh Noble round out the preseeds coming in at #15 and #16 respectively.   Noble had a great S32 Early Entry tournament, coming in 3rd and finishing ahead of Fincher.

119 lbs
Georgia Entries:
Kaleb Davis- Valdosta HS
5A 106 #4 Amantee Mills- Stone Mountain HS
Coleton Thompson- Paulding Co HS

Georgia Outlook: Mills won a 3A State Title last year at 106 and has picked up the #14 seed in the preseeds.  Davis had a great start to the season last year, but didn't wrestle at all after mid January.  Thompson did not wrestle in the post season last year for Paulding Co.  Mills is very tough and fun to watch, but i dont see Georgia producing a placer at this weight.

125 lbs
Georgia Entries:
5A 113 #9 Carson Bailey- Woodland, Cart.
5A 120 #2 Easton Bishop- Woodland, Cart.
Jackson Bond- TN
Davis Dendy- Woodward Academy
Zack Hulsey- Jefferson
5A 106 #1 Reese Jones- Ola
1A 113 #2 Art Martinez- Holy Innocents
4A 113 #5 Thomas Termini- Marist
4A 120 #2 Tyson Thurmond- Jefferson
5A 120 #5 Giles Turner- Cartersville

Georgia Outlook: Bond is another wrestler that goes to High School in Tennessee, despite calling Georgia home.  He was able to pick the #8 seed.  Jefferson's Tyson Thurmond is the only other seeded wrestler in the group, and he comes in at # 14.  Martinez looked great while finishing 3rd at the S32 Early Entry tournament, but the wrestler that I am most looking forward to seeing is Freshman Davis Dendy, he has the pedigree to be one of the next "Greats" to come out of Georgia.

130 lbs
Georgia Entries:
5A 126 #1 Colton Bishop- Woodland, Cart.
3A 126 #1 Eli Knight- Sonoraville
Emil Necula
5A 120 #7 Chase Nerenberg- McIntosh
6A 113 #1 Joey Robinson- Pope

Georgia Outlook: In the preseeds, 2x State Champion Eli Knight checks in as the 12 seed, and Pope senior, Joey Robinson is seeded 15th.  However, Colton Bishop may very well be the one from Georgia that makes the most noise in this bracket.

135 lbs
Georgia Entries:
4A 126 #3 Mason Mingus- Jefferson
6A 132 #1 David Panone- Lassiter
7A 120 #2 Connor Powell- Hillgrove
3A 132 #1 Jackson Whitmire- North Hall

Georgia Outlook: Fargo All-American, David Panone leads the way in this group with a #6 seed in the preseeds.   He finished 2nd at the S32 Early Entry tournament, and he definitely has the ability to place in this bracket.  Mason Mingus picked up the #10 seed and Connor Powell is the 11 seed in the bracket.   Powell finished just short of placing at the S32 Early Entry tournament and both he and Mingus will have their work cut out for them if they were to place here.

140 lbs
Georgia Entries:
6A 138 #6 Ethan Bennett- Paulding Co
7A 132 #2 Kaleb Clark- Camden Co
3A 138 #4 Tyler Garrett- Greater Atlanta Christian
3A 132 #3 George Honiotes- Jefferson
5A 138 #1 Caden McCrary- Woodland, Cart.
5A 138 #4 Garrett Wood- Harris Co.

Georgia Outlook:  McCrary is the first of several Georgia wrestlers that were named the #1 seed in the preseeds, and he is the only GA wrestler to receive a seed in this bracket.  

145 lbs
Georgia Entries:
Garrison Dendy- TN
6A 145 #4 YaDonnis Hardaway- Rockdale Co
5A 138 #2 Michael Kilic- Woodward Academy
7A 132 #1 Jarrod Pominville- Harrison

Georgia Outlook: Dendy and Kilic are both Fargo All-Americans so its no surprise that both of them picked up a preseed, Dendy checks in at #3 and Kilic is sitting at #4.  Both of these wrestlers will likely place, and with Dendy wrestling HS in TN, Kilic will probably be your lone GA high school wrestler that places in this weight.  

152 lbs
Georgia Entries:
4A 145 #1 Sam Johnson- North Oconee
6A 152 #1 Kamdyn Munro- Richmond Hill
7A 138 #2 Jeremy Paradice- Colquitt Co
RJ Weston- Lassiter

Georgia Outlook:  All 4 of these wrestlers were able to pick up a seed in the preseeds, with RJ Weston snagging the top seed in the tournament.  Weston suffered an injury last year that prevented him from competing at the end of the season, so it will be great to watch him get back into action at a high level event.  Munro finished 4th last week at the Super 32 Early Entry tournament while competing at 160 lbs, he was able to grab the #3 seed thanks in part to his Fargo All American status.  To round out the Georgia contingent here, Paradice is seeded #11 and Johnson is seeded 15th.

160 lbs
Georgia Entries:
5A 160 #2 Cole Cochran- Woodland, Cart.
5A 145 #4 Gunner Filipowicz- Blessed Trinity
Jacob Piccirilli- Mt. Pisgah 
Hoke Poe-Hogan
7A 152 #2 Ethan Rickert- West Forsyth
4A 152 #1 Aaron Sheffield- Central Carroll

Georgia Outlook: Sheffield was able to pick up the #9 seed despite going 2-2 at the Super 32 Early Entry tournament in a bracket that Filipowicz finished as runner up.  The Blessed Trinity junior did get the #15 seed, and on his way to the previously mentioned 2nd place finish, he did defeat the #10 seed in this tournament, Morrisette from TN.  Cole Cochran checks in as the #16 seed, and he definitely has the ability to finish up on the podium.

171 lbs
Gabe Arnold- Wyoming Sem (PA)
3A 152 #1 Dalton Battle- North Hall
1A 160 #1 David Bertrand- Mt. Pisgah
4A 152 #2 Greyson Clark- West Laurens
Luke Cochran- Jefferson
5A 160 #1 Matthew Singleton- Woodward Academy

Georgia Outlook: Arnold may wrestle in PA, but he is a Georgia kid, and everyone knows him.  He is the #1 seed in the tournament.  Singleton is the #2 seed and if he and Arnold meet in the finals, it will be the match that I am most interested in for the entire tournament.  Bertrand was able to pick up the #10 seed, and Battle secured the #11 seed, but both of those two will have a hard time making the podium in this tournament.

189 lbs
Georgia Entries:
3A 170 #2 Hunter Adams- North Hall
2A 195 #1 Thomas Godbee- Vidalia
4A 170 #1 Nolan Pozzobon- Marist
5A 170 #1 Jaxon Smith- Woodland, Cart. 

Georgia Outlook: Jaxon Smith is definitely the class of the Georgia entrants here, and he was able to come away with the #2 seed, in a weight class that is full of National studs.  I am excited to see him lock horns with the likes of Lukens, Hightower, Cypher, etc.  Godbee was able to pick up the 12 seed, and Adams checks in at #16, but there is too much top end talent in this bracket for either of them to make the podium.

215 lbs
Georgia Entries:
7A 182 #7 Deonte Dozier- Camden Co
7A 220 #3 Garrett Gaston- Camden Co
Noah Pettigrew- Blair (NJ)
6A 195 #1 Kaleb Walley- Rockdale Co

Georgia Outlook: Pettigrew, a Fargo Champion, is in a class by himself, and I am glad that he once again gets to represent Georgia on a wrestling mat.  Walley and Gaston were also able to secure seeds in the top 10, with Walley at #3 and Gaston at #5.  It will be interesting to see how those two fair competing against others from around the country.

285 lbs
Georgia Entries:
6A 285 #7 LB Neloms- Valdosta
5A 285 #4 Jesus Riano- Coffee Co
6A 285 # 4 Francisco Valle- Lassiter
Anthony Yancey- Camden Co

Georgia Outlook:  Riano is seeded 5th and Valle is seeded 6th.  In a preseason national tournament, that is happening while most of the country is playing football, anything is possible at 285.

Photo Courtesy of The Athens Banner Herald
  • Where we Stand.....

  • By Georgia Grappler 11/15/2020, 5:30pm AKST
  • With all the craziness going on, here is some clarity about HS Wrestling
  • Read More
|