skip navigation

Area/Region Duals Results Hub

By Georgia Grappler, 01/15/21, 10:15AM AKST

Share

Check back often for results and reactions to results from this weekend

We will update this page with results as we find them or as they are sent to us.

 

If you have results, please email them to us at Georgiagrappler1@gmail.com we would love to get pictures of scorebooks if possible.

Class 1A

Area 1- Track Link
1. St Anne Pacelli
2. Schley Co
3. Crawford Co
4. Marion Co

Area 2-

Area 3- Track Link
1. Screven Co
2. Montgomery Co.
3. Dublin
4. Treutlan

Area 4-
1. Social Circle
2. Strong Rock
3. ELCA
4. Mount de Sales

Area 5-
1. Landmark Christian
2. Mt. Zion
3. Whitefield
4. Bowdon

Area 6-
1. Mt. Pisgah
2. Wesleyan
3. Holy Innocents
4. Fellowship Christian

Mt Pisgah d. Fellowship Christian 78-0
Mt. Pisgah d. Wesleyan 47-15

Area 7-
1. Trion
2. Armuchee
3. Gordon Lee
4. Darlington

Trion d. Darlington 72-17
Trion d. Armuchee 72-12

Area 8-
1. Commerce
2. Washington-Wilkes
3. Athens Christian
4. Towns Co

Commerce d. Towns Co 84-0
Commerce d. Washington Wilkes 84-0

Class 2A

Area 1- Track Link
1. Cook
2. Dodge Co
3. Jeff Davis
4. Berrien

Area 2- Track link
1. Vidalia
2. Toombs
3. East Laurens
4. Swainsboro

Area 3-
1. Lamar Co
2. Monticello
3. Putnam Co
4. Southwest, Macon

Lamar Co d. Putnam Co 72-9
Monticello d. Putnam Co 39-36
Putnam Co d. Southwest, Macon 54-18
Putnam Co d. Northeast, Macon 54-15

Area 4-
1. Haralson Co
2. Bremen
3. Temple
4. Callaway

1st Area Championship in program history for Haralson Co.

Area 5-
1. Oglethorpe Co
2. Elbert Co.
3. Glenn Hills
4. Westside, Augusta

Area 6-
1. Lovett
2. Pace
3. Washington

Area 7-
1. Dade Co
2. Model
3. Pepperell
4. Coosa

Area 8-
1. Banks Co
2. Fannin Co
3. Union Co
4. Rabun Co

Class 3A

Area 1-
1. Pierce Co
2. Brantley Co
3. Appling Co

Area 2-
1. Pike Co
2. Mary Persons
3. Upson Lee
4. Jackson

Area 3-
1. Halrem
2. Morgan Co
3. Hephzibah
4. Burke Co

Harlem d. Morgan Co 54-30
Morgan Co d. Burke Co 42-21
Morgan Co d. Hephzibah 42-18

Area 4-
1. Rockmart
2. Adairsville
3. Greater Atlanta Christian
4. Westminster

Area 5-
1. Gilmer
2. North Murray
3. Dawson Co
4. Murray Co

Area 6-
1. Sonoraville
2. Coahulla Creek
3. Ringgold
4. LaFayette

Area 7-
1. North Hall
2. Cherokee Bluff
3. Lumpkin
4. West Hall

North Hall d. Lumpkin 62-18
North Hall d. Cherokee Bluff 63-18

Area 8-
1. Hart Co
2. Stephens Co
3. Oconee Co
4. Monroe Area

Class 4A

Region 1-
1. Thomas Co Central
2. Bainbridge
3. Cairo
4. Dogherty

Region 2-
1. Columbus
2. Troup
3. Lagrange
4. Spencer

Columbus d. Troup 49-22

Region 3-
1. Benedictine

Region 4-
1. Perry
2. West Laurens
3. Baldwin
4. Spalding

Region 5-
1. Hampton
2. Luella
3. Riverdale
4. Fayette Co

Region 6-
1. Marist
2. Miller Grove
3. Arabia Mountain

Region 7-
1. Northwest Whitfield
2. Central, Carroll
3. Pickens
4. Heritage, Catoosa

Region 8- Track Link
1. Jefferson
2. Flowery Branch
3. North Oconee
4. East Hall

Huge upset in the semifinals by Flowery Branch, 36-32 over North Oconee.  Jacob Rada of Flowery Branch, picks up a big upset win over Luke Jarvis 5-4 at 132lbs.  This outcome will now send North Oconee up to the Region 7 Champion's Quad, and Flowery Branch will go to the Region 5 Champion's Quad, giving the Falcons a great shot at making the final 8.

Class 5A

Region 1-
1. Ware Co
2. Wayne Co
3. Coffee
4. Veterans

Region 2-
1. Harris Co
2. Northgate
3. Whitewater
4. Northside, Columbus

Region 3-
1. Woodward Academy
2. Forest Park
3. Mundy's Mill
4. Banneker

Region 4-
1. Ola
2. Union Grove
3. Jones Co
4. Locust Grove

Ola d. Union Grove 43-24
Union Grove d. Locust Grove 45-28
Union Grove d. Jones Co 49-27

Region 5-
1. Southwest Dekalb
2. St. Pius
3. Stone Mountain

Region 6-
1. Villa Rica
2. Jackson, Atlanta
3. North Springs

Region 7- Track Link
1. Woodland, Cartersville
2. Cass
3. Calhoun
4. Cartersville

Woodland d. Cass 46-24
Calhoun d. Cartersville 42-34

Region 8-
1. Jackson Co
2. Walnut Grove
3. Greenbrier
4. Eastside

Jackson Co d. Greenbrier 40-37
Walnut Grove d. Greenbrier 42-36

Class 6A

Region 1- Track Link
1. Lee Co
2. Valdosta
3. Houston Co
4. Northside

Region 2-
1. Brunswick
2. Richmond Hill
3. South Effingham
3. Effingham Co

Region 3-
1. Lakeside, Evans
2. Grovetown
3. Heritage, Conyers
4. Rockdale Co

Region 4-
1. North Atlanta
2. Lovejoy
3. Morrow

Region 5-
1. Alexander
2. South Paulding
3. Dalton
4. Carrollton

Alexander d. South Paulding 51-18
Alexander d. Dalton 54-21
S. Paulding d. Rome 66-3
S. Paulding d. Carrollton 54-21
S. Paulding d. Dalton 56-30

Region 6-
1. Pope
2. Lassiter
3. Kell
4. Allatoona

Pope d. Lassiter 39-28

Region 7-
1. Creekview
2. Cambridge
3. Sequoyah
4. River Ridge

Creekview d. Cambridge 39-33
Sequoyah d. River Ridge 63-1

Semis
Creekview d River Ridge 72-9
Cambridge d Sequoyah 34-33 on criteria (most matches won)

Region 8-
1. Buford
2. Habersham Central
3. Lanier
4. Dacula

Buford d. Habersham 72-9
Buford d. Lanier 66-13
Buford d. Winder-Barrow 77-3
Buford d. Dacula 60-18

Class 7A

Region 1-
1. Camden Co
2. Colquitt Co
3. Tift Co
4. Lowndes Co

Camden d. Tift 69-3

Region 2-
1. Newnan
2. East Coweta
3. McEachern

Newnan d. McEachern 48-30
Newnan d. East Coweta 63-15

Region 3-
1. North Paulding
2. Harrison
3. Walton
4. Marietta

Region 4-
1. Brookwood
2. South Gwinnett
3. Grayson

Region 5-
1. Cherokee
2. Etowah
3. Woodstock
4. Milton

Cherokee d. Etowah 50-22

Region 6-
1. West Forsyth
2. Lambert
3. North Forsyth
4. Gainesville

Region 7-
1. Archer
2. Dunwoody
3. Discovery
4. Berkmar

Archer d. Dunwoody 51-15
Archer d. Discovery 78-6
Discovery d. Berkmar 54-24

Region 8-
1. Mountain View
2. Mill Creek
3. North Gwinnett
4. Peachtree Ridge

Mountain View d. Mill Creek 45-33

  • Junior Duals

  • By Georgia Grappler 06/19/2021, 12:00pm AKDT
  • See how Team Georgia did at the Junior Duals- picture by Donovan Panone
  • Read More
|