skip navigation

GA College Wrestling Weekend - Week 5

By GA Grappler, 02/09/21, 6:15PM AKST

Share

See how Georgia natives fared in D1 competition last weekend

Results below are from last weekend Friday Feb 5 through Sunday Feb 7

Georgia Natives Results
125 – #19 Codi Russell (Appalachian State, Collins Hill HS) tech Cliff Conway (VMI) 17-1
125 – #19 Codi Russell (Appalachian State, Collins Hill HS) maj dec Jordie White (Citadel) 20-7
125 – Jackson DiSario (Stanford, Ola HS) dec Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) 7-2
125 – #4 Taylor Lamont (Utah Valley) dec Jackson DiSario (Stanford, Ola HS) 12-8
133 – Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) dec Todd Carter (GWU, Pierce County HS) 8-4
133 – Kyle Gorant (Davidson) dec Todd Carter (GWU, Pierce County HS), Dec 6-4
141 – Tyler Johnson (George Mason) fall Tyler Hunt (Navy, Dalton HS) 1:42
141 – Tyler Hunt (Navy, Dalton HS) maj dec Anthony Poindexter Jr. (George Mason) 13-4
149 – Josh Finesilver (Duke) dec Denton Spencer (Virginia, Camden County HS) 9-2
149 – Nate Lukez (Army) maj dec Paul Watkins (Lehigh, North Forsyth HS) 11-2
149 – Nicholas Lirette (UNC) dec Paul Watkins (Lehigh, North Forsyth HS) 7-4
157 – #10 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) over #20 Justin Ruffin (SIUE, Union Grove HS) Dec 4-3
157 – Cody Bond (Appalachian State, Madison County HS) dec Blake Showers (VMI) 10-9
157 – Cody Bond (App St, Madison County HS) maj dec Grant Speer (Citadel) 9-1
157 – Bryson Neace (Duke, Union Grove HS) dec Nic Sansone (Virginia) 6-3
157 – Danny Snediker (UVU) dec Charlie Darracott (Stanford, Buford HS) 10-5
157 – Charlie Darracott (Stanford, Buford HS) maj dec Tommy Strassenburg (UVU) 12-3
165 – #14 Will Formato (App St, Allatoona HS) maj dec Jon Hoover (VMI) 10-2
165 – #14 Will Formato (App St, Allatoona HS) tech Ethan Willis (Citadel, Hillgrove HS) 17-0
165 – #1 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec #15 Thomas Bullard (NCST, Archer HS) 5-0
174 – #7 Daniel Bullard (NCST, Archer HS) maj dec Dakota Howard (Virginia Tech) 10-2
174 – #17 Thomas Flitz (App St) tech Cole Burke (Citadel, Lambert HS) 18-0
174 – Cole Curke (Citadel, Lambert HS) dec Joel Diaz (VMI) 5-2
174 – Gavin Kane (UNC, Cambridge HS) W by DQ Trey Cornish (Lehigh)
184 – Devin Kane (UNC, Cambridge HS) dec Caden Wright (Lehigh) 6-1
184 – Devin Kane (UNC, Cambridge HS) dec Gregg Harvey (Pitt) 6-3
184 – Devin Kane (UNC, Cambridge HS) fall James Lledo (Pitt) 1:46
184 – Jha'Quan Anderson (GWU, Rockdale County HS) maj dec Gavin Henry (Davidson) 17-4
184 – David Key (Navy, Brookwood HS) maj dec Kyle Davis (George Mason) 12-2
184 – Matthew Waddell (UTC, Gilmer HS) maj dec Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 20-6
184 – Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) dec Matthew Waddell (UTC, Gilmer HS) 5-2
285 – #18 Quinn Miller (Virginia, Archer HS) fall Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) 3:11

Georgia Natives in the Rankings (Intermat)
125 – #19 Cody Russell (Appalachian State, Collins Hill HS)
157 – #20 Justin Ruffin (SIUE, Union Grove HS)
165 – #14 Will Formato (Appalachian State, Allatoona HS)
165 – #15 Thomas Bullard (NC St., Archer HS)
174 – #7 Daniel Bullard (Nc St., Archer HS)
285 – #18 Quinn Miller (Virginia, Archer HS)

  • Junior Duals

  • By Georgia Grappler 06/19/2021, 12:00pm AKDT
  • See how Team Georgia did at the Junior Duals- picture by Donovan Panone
  • Read More
|