skip navigation

NHSCA High School Nationals Preview

By Georgia Grappler, 04/19/21, 9:00AM AKDT

Share

NHSCA HS Nationals April 23rd-25th: Be the Bad Draw!!!

2021 NHSCA Nationals Schedule

Friday April 23rd: Championship Matches Only

7:45am- Session 1
Boys Freshman 106-285
Boys Sophomore 170-285

11:00am- Session 2
Boys Sophomore 106-160

2:15pm- Session 3
Boys Junior 106-160

5:30pm- Session 4
Boys Junior 170-285
Boys Senior 113-285

Saturday April 24th

7:45am- Session 1
Boys Freshman 106-285
Boys Sophomore 170-285

11:00am- Session 2
Boys Sophomore 106-160

2:15pm- Session 3
Boys Junior 106-160

5:30pm- Session 4
Boys Junior 170-285
Boys Senior 113-285

Sunday April 24th

7:45AM- Session 1
High School All-Americans

2021 NHSCA Senior Nationals Entries

113
#6 Aidan Fincher- Flowery Branch

120
Hunter Fuqua- Eastside

126
#7 (113) Josh Noble- Mt Pisgah
Tyree Henry

132
#4 Tucker Kinsaul- Harris Co
#7 (138) Jack Whitmire- North Hall
Tyler Garrett- GAC
Justin Dicono- North Paulding
James Brundage- Eastside

138
#6 (132) Kaleb Clark- Camden Co
#9 (132) Kade Johnson- Cherokee Co

145
#2 Hunter Noland- Dalton
Quay Goldsborough- Tift Co
Kohlby Hopper- Camden Co

152
#6 Dalton Cornett- Adairsville
#8 (160) Jake Piccirilli- Mt. Pisgah
#10 (145) George Honiotes- Jefferson
Tristan Diaz- Lassiter
Dylan Ford- Loganville
YaDonnis Hardaway- Rockdale Co

160
Anthony Taylor- Richmond Hill

170
#6 David Bertrand- Mt. Pisgah
#13 Dalton Battle- North Hall
Jack Dyess- Lassiter

182
#13 Will Parker- Heritage, Conyers

195
#1 (220) Jonathan Chesser- Walton

220
Jose Flores- Johnson, Gainesville
Garrett Sumner- Tift Co

285
Ray Grable- East Hall
Korbett MacGregor- Pinewood Christian

 

Most of our top seniors decided not to compete in this event.  Hunter Noland at 145 gives us our best chance at a Champion, I project Georgia to have 2 maybe 3, Senior All- Americans.

2021 NHSCA Junior Nationals Entries

106
#1 Colby McBride- Woodward Academy

113
#1 (120) Cole Hunt- Cass
Nick Corday- Baylor (TN)

120
#2 (113) Jacob Silka- Cherokee Co
#9 Dawson Thompson- North Hall
#11 Izaeah Beavers- Rockmart
#14 Dom DiTomasso- Lowndes Co
Wyatt Sligh- Harrison
Tristen Hill- Woodward Academy
Mac Bowen- Oconee Co
Giles Turner- Cartersville
Christian Brown- Rutland
Carson Chalk- Pope

126
#1 Jacob Seymour- South Paulding
#3 Art Martinez- Holy Innocents
#7 Reese Jones- Ola
#13 Cody Lee- East Hall
#14 Ethan Sellers- Colquitt Co
Colton Bishop- Woodland
Thomas Termini- Marist
Sawyer Strack- Marietta
Drake McMinn- Lee Co
Brandon Olsen- McDonough
Ananth Manibushan- Lassiter

132
#1 David Panone- Lassiter
#5 (126) Bryce Kresho- Cass
Connor Phillips- Woodward Academy
Domnik Iverson-Medina- Lowndes Co
Jospeh Kindred- Strong Rock Christian
Mason McClung- Lambert
Michael Harris- White Co

138
#3 Andrew Cory- Creekview
#4 Sam Harris- Ola
#5 Shane Watson- Oglethorpe Co
#6 Anthony Doyle- Camden Co
#12 (126) Connor Powell- Hillgrove
Nathan Taylor- Colquitt Co
Jared Faulkner- Athens Academy
Avant Stepherson- Marietta
Ethan Kidd- Lambert

145
#1 Michael Kilic- Woodward Academy
#3 Jeremy Paradice- Colquitt Co
#4 Jake Swink- Holy Innocents
Jacob Sherrill- East Paulding
Greyson Ellerbee- South Paulding
Garrison Dendy- Baylor School (TN)

152
Matthew Frech- Lowndes Co
Kullum Irvin- Troup Co
Jordan Lee- Perry

160
#2 Cole Cochran- Woodland
#2 (170) Gunner Filipowicz- Woodward Academy
Brady Guild- Union Co
Porter Faulk- Westfield
Grayson Lewis- Lowndes Co
Canyon Hebb- Lowndes Co

170
#1 (182) Matthew Singleton- Woodward Academy
#10 Zyan Hall- Wheeler
#11 (195) Ben Valdes- Woodward Academy
#13 (160) Joey Bambinelli- Mill Creek
Zachery Smith- Dade Co
Justin Gilbert- East Hall
Jesus Grijalva- Colquitt Co
Dom Martinez- Archer
Devron Gardner- Lowndes Co

182
#2 Hunter Adams- North Hall
#3 Nolan Pozzobon- Marist
#9 Jackson Wakeland- Glynn Academy
Charles King- Richmond Hill

195
No Entries

220
#11 Logan Webster- Sequoyah
#15 Dylan Galloway- Gilmer
James Bledsoe- Colquitt Co
Jakamron Ammons-Coleman- Rockmart

285
#13 Thomas Dossett- Lambert
Tony Olea- Gilmer
Elijah Lawton- New Hampstead
 

2021 NHSCA Sophomore Nationals

106
#8 Kolby Dempsey- Armuchee
Jose Pacheco- Jackson Co
Allen Calderon- ELCA

113
#4 (106) Hunter McCullough- Lowndes
#7 (106) Chaz McDonald- Jefferson
#13 (106) TK Davis- Rockmart
Ty Gentry- Buford
Riley Brewer- Lee Co
John Goodsell- Lovett
Gabe Freeman- Colquitt Co
Amadou Diallo- Mt. Zion, Jonesboro

120
#2 (126) Amantee Mills- Stone Mountain
#15 (113) Ethan McCullough- Lowndes Co
Ramon Castillo- Jackson Co
Collin Mullins- North Paulding
Max Ruiz- New Hampstead

126
#15 (120) Josh Sanders- Sprayberry
Gunner Chambers- Rockmart
Tyson McCullough- Lowndes Co
Jon Valentine- Flowery Branch
Fisher Bejnerowicz- Habersham Central
Conner Kimbrough- Ola
Carson Goodwin- Jefferson

132
#15 Eli Doolittle- Cass
Tyson Wilson- Peachtree Ridge
Josh Denson- East Paulding
Jonah Lavendar- Union Grove
Jackson Martin- North Hall
Gavin Daniels- Camden Co
Brady Nardella- Mt. Pisgah

138
Tyler McKnight- Cass
Trevor Kantor- Blessed Trinity
Riley Price- Lowndes Co
Michael Bledsoe- Colquitt Co
Lance Thacker- Social Circle
Jaheim Mills- Stone Mountain
Bleu Wilson- Rockmart
Dwayne Phelps- New Hampstead

145
#8 (152) Joey Bertrand- Mt. Pisgah
#16 Dylan Lobdell- Lambert
Cole Williams- Westfield
Ben Lampe- East Jackson
Zach Lee- Swainsboro
Ryan Banister- Camden Co
Nick Moffett- Lovett
Kacen Taylor- Social Circle
JT McCullough- Buford

152
Sam Bowen- Social Circle
Rome Thornton- Montgomery Co
Mario Bolivar- Johnson, Gainesville
JaCobee Connell- Lassiter

160
#9 (152) Miles Watts- Rabun Co
#14 Zack McKnight- Cass
Austin Bowlden- Strong Rock
Emmanuel Blanco- Gainesville
James Eldridge- Social Circle
Jose Benitez- Gainesville

170
Matthew Rogers- West Forsyth
Jaxon Ethridge- Social Circle
Hector Eide- New Hampstead
Angel Benitez- Gainesville
Aiden Chilson- Lee Co

182
#5 (195) Landen Moss- Brookwood
JD Duval- Social Circle

195
Ryan Ackovic- Peachtree Ridge
Parker Dunn- Cass
Jean Garcia- Colquitt
Dylan Nessen- New Hampstead
Cole Williams- South Forsyth
Christian Brock- South Forsyth
Cal Rockenbach- Flowery Branch
Aaron Kirkland- Buford

220
William Lipsitz- Johns Creek
Caleb Pruitt- East Hall

285
No Entries

 

2021 NHSCA Freshman Nationals

106
#2 Ryan Ibold- Buford
#5 Reed Walker- West Forsyth
Tucker Kazienko- Buford
Michael Morris- South Paulding
Luke Bullard- Allatoona
John Termini- Marist
Eric Henson- Colquitt
Durben Carpenter- Chattahoochee
Braydon Mitchell- Social Circle

113
#3 Jake Crapps- Cass
Hudson Danielson- Buford
Gene Smith- St. Pius
Ethan Acree- South Paulding
Connor Castillo- Social Circle

120
#12 (113) Noah Danforth- West Forsyth
Nathan Payton- Etowah
Garrett Pace- Rockmart
AJ Smith- Hart Co

126
#10 Konlin Weaver- Camden Co
Connor Free- North Hall
Jack Garrett- Blessed Trinity
Ely Raines- Chestatee
Caden Prater- Social Circle
Anthony Santos- Camden Co

132
#8 Davis Dendy- Jefferson
Marley Washington- Mt. Pisgah

138
Sean Crews- Social CIrcle
Christopher Garcia- Brookwood

145
#5 Seth Larson- Flowery Branch
Nathan Bowen- Oconee Co
Nahzir Turner- Rockmart
Latrell Schafer- Veterans

152
#12 (138) Tyler Secoy- Columbus

160
#9 Creed Thomas- Jefferson
#12 (152) Hoke Poe- Jefferson

170
Aron Riner- Buford
Brock Hacker- Johns Creel

182
No Entries

195
No Entries

220
Landon Jones- Tift Co

285
JaQuavian Daniels- Colquitt Co

|