skip navigation

NHSCA Nationals Results- Day 1

By Georgia Grappler, 04/23/21, 6:00AM AKDT

Share

Check back often for updates

Session 1

There are no consolation rounds today.

This session has Freshman and Sophomores 170-285

10 Freshman have advanced to the quarterfinals:

120- Jake Crapps- Cass
126- Jack Garrett- Blessed Trinity
132- Marley Washington- Mt. Pisgah
145- Latrell Schafer- Veterans
145- Nahzir Turner- Rockmart
145- Seth Larson- Flowery Branch
152- Tyler Secoy- Columbus
160- Hoke Poe- Jefferson
160- Creed Thomas
285- Jaquavian Daniels- Colquitt Co

120- Crapps will wrestle Nick Jones from PA, Jones pinned Noah Danforth of West Forsyth in the round of 16.

126- Garrett will wrestle Andrew Wittenberg of Colorado.

132- Washington will wrestle Tristin Greene of Ohio

145- Larson will wrestle Gunner Holland of Florida, Schafer will wrestle Noah Hall of Virginia.  If they both win, they will meet in the semifinals.  Turner will wrestle Tyrus Jangula of North Dakota.

152- Secoy will wrestle Joshua Strayer of Kentucky.

160- Poe will wrestle Ethan Roberts of Virginia, and Thomas will wrestle Sam Szerlip of New York.  These two teammates are on opposite sides of the bracket.

285- Daniels will wrestle Connor Bushey of New York

 

None of Georgia's sophomores wrestling 170-285 made the quarterfinals.  Omaury Alvarez made the quarters, but he wrestles in TN.

Session 2

Sophomore weights 106-160

Only Amantee Mills of Stone Mountain advanced to the Quarterfinals.  He is set to face Joel Brown of Maryland.

Session 3

Juniors 106-160

7 Georgia wrestlers have advanced to the quarterfinals of Junior Nationals at these weights.

106- Colby McBride- Woodward Academy
113- Cole Hunt- Cass
126- Ethan Sellers- Colquitt Co
132- Bryce Kresho- Cass
145- Michael Kilic- Woodward Academy
145- Jeremy Paradice- Colquitt Co
160- Cole Cochran- Woodland
160- Gunner Filipowicz- Woodward Academy

106- McBride will wrestle Dante DiStefano of Massachusetts.
113- Hunt will wrestle Evan Linder of Connecticut
126- Sellers will wrestle Damien Mendez of Kansas
132- Kresho will wrestle Ismael Ayoub of Ohio
145- Kilic will wrestle Gabe Sanders of Utah
145- Paradice will wrestle Drake Acklin of Oklahoma
160- Cochran will wrestle Ceasar Garza of California and Filipowicz will wrestle Carter Baer of New York, the two Georgia wrestlers are on opposite sides of the bracket.

 

Session 4

Junior boys 170-285 and Seniors

2 Juniors made the quarterfinals in the 5 heaviest weights.

170- Matthew Singleton- Woodward Academy
182- Hunter Adams- North Hall

170- Singleton will wrestle Caleb Roe of Alabama
182- Adams will wrestle 6th ranked Kole Mulhauser of New York, a Princeton commit.

No Georgia Seniors made it to the quarterfinals today.
 

  • Junior Duals

  • By Georgia Grappler 06/19/2021, 12:00pm AKDT
  • See how Team Georgia did at the Junior Duals- picture by Donovan Panone
  • Read More
|