skip navigation

NHSCA Nationals Results- Day 2

By Georgia Grappler, 04/25/21, 9:00AM AKDT

Share

Check back often for updates

Session 1

Sophomores 170-285 and all Freshman

7 All-Americans in the Freshman division

Finalists:
120- Jake Crapps, Cass
145- Seth Larson- Flowery Branch

Crapps won 4-3 over Omar Ayoub of Ohio and he will see Matthew Hart also of Ohio in the finals.  Larson defeated Latrell Schafer of Veterans HS in Georgia in the semifinals, and he will wrestle Oliver Howard of Alabama in the finals.  

Consolation Finals:
145- Latrell Schafer- Veterans
160- Home Poe- Jefferson
160- Creed Thomas- Jefferson
285- Jaquavian Daniels- Colquitt Co

Schafer lost in the semis to fellow Georgia Seth Larson by a score of 3-1, but he rebounded with a 15-0 tech fall of Thomas Potter of Virginia in the conso semis.  Poe and Creed both advanced to the semis at 160, with Poe losing 4-3 to Nate Taylor of Connecticut and Thomas losing 7-1 to Gunner Cramblett of Ohio.  Daniels lost by fall in the semis to Spencer Lanosga of Louisiana. 

5th Place Match:
152- Tyler Secoy- Columbus

Secoy advanced to the semifinals before dropping a major decision to Zac Ryder of New York.  In the conso semis he would fall 7-3 to Shawn Taylor of Pennsylvania.

Only Omaury Alvarez is left in the Sophomore bracket for weights 170-285 and he wrestles his HS in Tennessee.

Session 2

Sophomores 106-160

5th Place Match
120- Amantee Mills- Stone Mountain

Mills fell 4-2 in the quarters before winning 2 matches on the backside.  In the conso semis he would lose 1-0 to cooper Haase of Florida.

Session 3

Juniors 106-160

4 Juniors made All-American status in these weights.

Finalist:
113- Cole Hunt- Cass
145- Michael Kilic- Woodward Academy
160 Gunner Filipowicz- Woodward Academy

Hunt will have Yanni Vines of Alabama in the finals, he is 5-0 so far with 4 pins and a major decision.  Kilic will wrestle Fin Nadeau of Montana, who defeated Colquitt's Jeremy Paradice in the semis by a score of 4-3.  Filipowicz will have Luke Geog of Ohio in the finals, Geog is currently ranked #18 at 160 by Flo.

5th Place Match:
145- Jeremy Paradice- Colquitt Co

Paradice fell 4-3 in the semis to Fin Nadeau of Montana, and then he lost 3-0 to Michael Bobola of Mass. in the conso semis.

 

Session 4

Juniors 170-285 and all Seniors

Georgia had 2 Juniors secure All-American Status in these weights

Finalist:
170- Matthew Singleton- Woodward Academy

Singleton won 7-1 over 15th ranked Brody Conley of Ohio in the semis, and he will face Jonathan Conrad of Florida in the finals.

5th Place Match:
182- Hunter Adams- North Hall

Admas lost in the quarters to Kole Mulhausen of New York.  After picking up 2 wins on the backside he fell to Ronald Garriques of Tennessee 1-0 in the conso semis.  He will have Caleb Ulenhopp of Nevada for 5th.

Georgia did not have any seniors reach All-American status

  • Junior Duals

  • By Georgia Grappler 06/19/2021, 12:00pm AKDT
  • See how Team Georgia did at the Junior Duals- picture by Donovan Panone
  • Read More
|