skip navigation

2021-2022 Preview: 126 Returning Wrestlers

By Georgia Grappler, 06/24/21, 1:30AM AKDT

Share

Take a peak at the 126s returning in 2021-2022

2021-2022 Previews

Over the next several months, we will begin to release preview information as we ramp up to the start of another school year and another season of GHSA Wrestling.  

First up will be weight class previews, we will release one weight class per day (hopefully), starting at 106.  We will list and rank the top 15 returning wrestlers from each classification at each weight.  Obviously, many of these wrestlers will be changing weight classes for the upcoming season, but this should give you an idea of who all should be returning this season.  Information on a wrestlers grade level was taken from whatever was listed in Trackwrestling, we are sure that there may be some errors, and we apologize in advance.  We are also unaware of any transfers at this time, so it is entirely possible that wrestlers could have moved on to another school.  June 21st-July 16th

Towards the end of July we will begin our Area/Region previews.  We will cover four Areas/Regions in a classification each day, breaking down the favorites to advance to the state duals.  This set of previews will end with our projected State Duals Brackets, assuming the GHSA releases this information sometime in July.  July 19th-August 13th

Hope you enjoy the previews!!

126

7A

1 Konlin Weaver (Camden Co) 10
2 Connor Powell (Hillgrove) 12
3 Ethan Sellers (Colquitt) 12
4 Mason McClung (Lambert) 12
5 Austin Wilson (Etowah) 12
6 Grant Turner (Mill Creek) 12
7 Christian Gordon (East Coweta) 12
8 Tyson McCullough (Lowndes) 11
9 Shemani Price (McEachern) 12
10 Jonathan Oviedo (Collins Hill) 12
11 Elias Vermillion (Mountain View) 11
12 Sawyer Strack (Marietta) 12
13 Tyler Gallegos (Harrison) 12
14 Tony Tanory (West Forsyth) 12
15 Camryn Rucker (South Gwinnett) 12


22 of the 24 State Qualifiers from this weight will return this season including 15 of the 16 wrestlers that won a match at State.  

6A

1 Jacob Seymour (South Paulding) 12
2 Joey Robinson (Pope) 12
3 Tyler Henley (Buford) 12
4 Jackson Crawford (Richmond Hill) 12
5 Ananth Manibushan (Lassiter) 12
6 Christopher Patten (Cambridge) 10
7 Drake McMinn (Lee Co) 12
8 Anton Blanchard (South Effingham) 12
9 Ed Chastain (Habersham Central) 12
10 KJ Geday (Kennesaw Mountain) 11
11 Hunter DelValle (Dacula) 12
12 Caden McIver (Houston Co) 12
13 Peter Gunter (Sequoyah) 11
14 Charles McCoy (Lakeside, Evans) 12
15 Tanner Loftis (Groves) 12


5 of the 6 State Placers return at this weight class. Keep an eye on Jacob Seymour of South Paulding, as he goes for his 4th State Title.

5A

1 Amantee Mills (Stone Mountain) 11
2 Bryce Kesho (Cass) 12
3 Reese Jones (Ola) 12
4 Giles Turner (Cartersville) 12
5 Jonah Lavendar (Union Grove) 11
6 Andon Hawkins (Locust Grove) 12
7 Pacey Couch (Villa Rica) 12
8 Noah Song (Woodward Academy) 10
9 Anton Williams (Forest Park) 11
10 Sebastian Melendez (Greenbrier) 10
11 Connor Sharp (St. Pius) 11
12 Alex Schwarz (Northside, Columbus) 10
13 Logan Gould (Whitewater) 12
14 Joshua Smith (Veterens) 12
15 Jacob Miller (New Manchester) 10


5 of the 6 State Placers return including the top 3 finishers from last year, all of which are previous State Champions.  Amantee Mills of Stone Mountain looks to win his 3rd State Title and atay on track to become a 4 timer.

4A

1 Cody Lee (East Hall) 12
2 Braydon Bowen (Troup) 10
3 Aiden Ingram (West Laurens) 11
4 Brandon Olsen (McDonough) 12
5 Xander Argentinis (Benedictine) 10
6 Damion Jones (Thomas County Central) 11
7 Adrian Villegas-Reidel (Columbus) 11
8 Zack Hulsey (Jefferson) 11
9 Howard Heller (Marist) 11
10 Steven Walker (Central, Carroll) 12
11 Malcolm Spann (Bainbridge) 11
12 Braxton Durham (Perry) 11
13 Eugene Walden (Howard) 12
14 Timmy Le (Islands) 12
15 Ryan Robinson (Arabia Mountain) 11


Only 3 State Placers return in this weight class, but 7 of the 8 Region Champs return.

3A

1 Kerwin Martinez (Lumpkin Co) 10
2 Ja'Vontez Moss (Central, Macon)) 12
3 Bleu Winters (Rockmart) 11
4 Kellan Watts (Gilmer) 11
5 Logan Moore (Sonoraville) 10
6 Avery Smith (East Jackson) 10
7 Noland Rohrer (Ringgold) 11
8 Ben Clifton (Greater Atlanta Christian) 10
9 Dylan Ivey (Mary Persons) 11
10 Kaden Norris (Pike Co) 12
11 AJ Smith (Hart Co) 10
12 Christian Franklin (Morgan Co) 10
13 Cody Wheat (North Murray) 10
14 Hayden Rose (West Hall) 12
15 Stephen Cannon (Stephens Co) 10


This weight was devastated by graduation, with only 2 State Placers returning.  Bleu Winters of Rockmart looks to become a 3 time placer after finishing 4th the last two years.

2A

1 Sam Howe (Pace Academy) 12
2 Zach Wray (Oglethorpe Co) 11
3 Jesse White (Jeff Davis) 12
4 Javarious Worthen (Vidalia) 12
5 Cooper Moreland (Fannin Co) 11
6 Andrew Williamdyke (Temple) 12
7 Sam Blevins (Lamar Co) 11
8 Blaine Pritchett (Dodge Co) 12
9 Jaxon Mitchell (Banks Co) 10
10 Armon Webster (Putnam Co) 11
11 Ryan Spate (Coosa) 11
12 AJ Sanders (Bremen) 10
13 Zander Rotko (Union Co) 10
14 Jenaro Paredes (Berrien Co) 10
15 Rocheme Underwood (Washington Co) 11


The two finalists are the only Placers to graduate, so this weight should be wide open.  

1A

 

1 Art Martinez (Holy Innocents) 12
2 Marley Washington (Mt. Pisgah) 10
3 Lance Thacker (Social Circle) 11
4 Crawford Lee (Trion) 11
5 Peyton Pierce (Irwin Co) 12
6 Anthony Vazquez (St Anne Pacelli) 11
7 Elijah Batchelor (Mount de Sales) 12
8 Uriah Acord (Mt Zion, Carroll) 11
9 Caleb Lovin (Commerce) 11
10 Evan Newsome (George Walton Acad.) 10
11 Miguel Valentin (Walker School) 12
12 Alex Gardner (Landmark) 11
13 Austin Fanning (Washington Wilkes) 12
14 Ryan McDaniel (Brooks Co) 10
15 Zane Murdock (Gordon Lee) 11

 

4 of the 6 State Placers return at this weight.  Art Martinez looks to become a 4 time State Placer.  Both of last year's Finalists came from Region 6, and both are back again.

|