skip navigation

2021-2022 Preview: Team Rankings

By Georgia Grappler, 07/08/21, 9:15PM AKDT

Share

Team Rankings based on returning wrestlers


Its going down Oct 2-3 in Myrtle Beach! #GETSOME

2021-2022 Previews

Over the next several months, we will begin to release preview information as we ramp up to the start of another school year and another season of GHSA Wrestling.  

First up will be weight class previews, we will release one weight class per day (hopefully), starting at 106.  We will list and rank the top 15 returning wrestlers from each classification at each weight.  Obviously, many of these wrestlers will be changing weight classes for the upcoming season, but this should give you an idea of who all should be returning this season.  Information on a wrestlers grade level was taken from whatever was listed in Trackwrestling, we are sure that there may be some errors, and we apologize in advance.  We are also unaware of any transfers at this time, so it is entirely possible that wrestlers could have moved on to another school.  June 21st-July 16th

Towards the end of July we will begin our Area/Region previews.  We will cover four Areas/Regions in a classification each day, breaking down the favorites to advance to the state duals.  This set of previews will end with our projected State Duals Brackets, assuming the GHSA releases this information sometime in July.  July 19th-August 13th

Hope you enjoy the previews!!

Team Rankings

The Team Rankings are based solely on the individual rankings that were previously released.  They do not take into account any incoming Freshman, wrestlers returning from injury, or transfers.  Because of the formula used they are definitely flawed (see 4A), but they can give good insight as to which teams will be bringing back the most experience. 

7A
1. Camden Co
2. Lowndes Co
3. Mountain View
4. North Forsyth
5. Archer
6. Newnan
7. McEachern
8. Colquitt Co
9. Brookwood
10. Mill Creek
11. West Forsyth
12. Etowah
13. Tift Co
14. North Gwinnett
15. Walton
16. Hillgrove
17. North Paulding
18. Harrison
19. Marietta
20. Lambert

6A
1. Buford
2. Valdosta
3. Cambridge
4. Sequoyah
5. Lee Co
6. South Paulding
7. South Effingham
8. Brunswick
9. Lassiter
10. Creekview
11. Richmond Hills
12. Pope
13. Lanier
14. Dacula
15. Lakeside, Evans
16. Habersham Central
17. Effingham Co
18. North Atlanta
19. Alexander
20. Carrollton

5A
1. Woodward Academy
2. Woodland, Cartersville
3. Ola
4. Cass
5. Harris Co
6. Ware Co
7. Veterans
8. Walnut Grove
9. Southwest, Dekalb
10. Stone Mountain
11. Villa Rica
12. Blessed Trinity
13. St. Pius
14. McIntosh
15. Union Grove
16. Coffee Co
17. Jackson Co
18. Locust Grove
19. Jones Co
20. Forest Park

4A
1. Marist
2. West Laurens
3. Bainbridge
4. Benedictine
5. Jefferson
6. Thomas County Central
7. Troup Co
8. Columbus
9. Cairo
10. Hampton
11. Southeast Whitfield
12. East Hall
13. North Oconee
14. New Hampstead
15. Flowery Branch
16. Heritage, Catoosa
17. Central Carroll
18. Islands
19. Shaw
20. Mt. Zion

3A
1. Rockmart
2. Gilmer
3. Sonoraville
4. Oconee
5. Pike Co
6. Pierce Co
7. Adairsville
8. North Murray
9. Stephens Co
10. Hart Co
11. Harlem
12. Lumpkin Co
13. Cherokee Bluff
14. Ringgold
15. Coahulla Creek
16. Morgan Co
17. Apalachee 
18. East Jackson
19. West Hall
20. North Hall

2A
1. Dade Co
2. Lovett
3. Fannin Co
4. Bremen
5. Banks Co
6. Oglethorpe Co
7. Pace Academy
8. Haralson Co
9. Lamar Co
10. Callaway
11. Berrien
12. Model
13. Elbert Co
14. Vidalia
15. Jeff Davis
16. Toombs Co
17. Putnam Co
18. Pepperell
19. Swainsboro
20. Cook Co

1A
1. Social Circle
2. Trion
3. Landmark Christian
4. Holy Innocents
5. Commerce
6. Pacelli
7. Mt. Pisgah
8. Mt Zion, Carroll
9. Screven Co
10. Gordon Lee
11. Irwin Co
12. Wesleyan
13. Charlton Co
14. Washington Wilkes
15. Montgomery Co
16. Walker School
17. Athens Christian
18. Strong Rock
19. ELCA
20. Mt. Paran

|