skip navigation

11/13/2021 Weekend Preview

By Georgia Grappler, 11/12/21, 5:00AM AKST

Share

Season kicks off this weekend

11/13 Preview

Early Seasons tournaments are generally hit or miss in terms of teams having full lineups, but there are a few tournaments this weekend that have the potential for a few great early season matchups.

We don't really know what weights a lot of guys are going for this weekend, so we can't accurately highlight potential matchups.  However, we do know which teams will be at most of these events so we can highlight some potential matchups.

Lassiter Trojan Invitational

Brackets: FloArena

Teams: Archer, Buford, Eagles Landing, East Coweta, Jefferson, Johns Creek, Lambert, Lassiter, Newnan, North Paulding, South Paulding, St. Francis, Walker School, Veterans, Walton, West Forsyth, Woodland Cart.

This is the headliner event of the weekend with the defending 5A and 6A Champions, and while we don't know how many starters we will see, there should be some great matchups.  We will know more when brackets are published, check back later in the day for updates.

Panther Scramble

Brackets: FloArena

Teams: Apalachee, Banks Co, Cartersville, East Jackson, Elbert Co, Evans, GAC, Jackson Co, Jefferson, Lovett, Oglethorpe Co, Union Co, Winder-Barrow, Woodward Academy.

We could see some great matchups here depending on which starters are in the lineups.  Jefferson is listed as an entrant in both this tournament and the Trojan Invitational, so we will have to see where they will send their top wrestlers.  Brackets have not been released yet, but we will update this section once they are out.

120
Liam Neal of Cartersville, Jose Pacheco of Jackson Co, Alex Hyman of Lovett, and Colby McBride of Woodward should give us a great group of matches at this weight.

126
It will be interesting to see how things shake out between Jack Ghegan of Lovett, Bryan Valladares of Oglethorpe Co, and Carter Fleming of Elbert Co

138
Parker Coy of Lovett, Connor Phillips of Woodward, Austin Kort of Oglethorpe and Nolan Bell of Jackson Co look to be the top 4 in this weight class.

145
Giles Turner of Cartersville and Shane Watson of Oglethorpe are the top two in this weight, with Nicholas Moffett of Lovett right behind them.

152
Jamaze Hall of Elbert, Chris Nelson of Evans, and Kyle Frankel of Oglethorpe will lead this weight class.

160
Michael Kilic of Woodward is your front runner here, and we should see a good battle between Clay Frost of Oglethorpe, Xander Myers of Evans, and Matt Smith of Elbert for 2nd Place.

170
Josh Mojica-Smith of Evans, Brody Guild of Union Co, and Ayden Lightner of Woodward make this a very balanced weight class.

182
Matthew Singleton of Woodward is probably the best wrestler in the state. Sean Phillips of Union Co and Finn Bresnahan of Lovett should battle it out for 2nd.

195
Look for a three way battle between Ben Valdes of Woodward, Edward Bridges of Oglethorpe, and Ethan Logan of Jackson Co in this weight.

 

Bronco Stampede

Brackets: Trackwrestling
Bronco Stampede

Teams: Berkmar, Blessed Trinity, Brookwood, Colquitt Co, George Walton Academy, Grayson, Harris Co, Hillgrove, Lanier, Locust Grove, Marist, Mountain View, Mt. Pisgah, North Hall, Ola, Parkview, Social Circle, South Forsyth, Wesleyan

Brackets have not yet been created for this tournament, but we can see some of the potential matchups for this tournament.

106
Braydon Mitchell of Social Circle looks to be the top dog in this bracket, he finished 4th last year at 106.  We will get a look at some new faces from Harris Co (Nick Nguyen) and Locust Grove (Mason Moody).

113
State Runner-up Tristan Mallette of Locust Grove should be the top wrestler here.  Justin Smith of Grayson should a top placer in this bracket.

120
Great little foursome of entries here with Social Circle State Placer Connor Castillo and Harris County's Davis Culpepper leading the way.  Look for those two to meet up with Cason Dempsey of Locust Grove and Evan Gonzalez of Brookwood in the semifinals.

126
2019 State Champ Oran Decker of Harris Co will dominate this bracket.

132
State Champ Amantee Mills will make his Brookwood debut after transferring from Stone Mountain.  There are 5 quality wrestlers that will be pushing to meet Mills in the Finals.  Andon Hawkins of Locust Grove, John Termini of Marist and Caden Prater of Social Circle look to have the best chance of filling out the final 3 placing spots.  Keep an eye on Rylan Rodgers of Mountain View and Bryce Hanna as potentially knocking off one of the top wrestlers and earning a placement.

138
Xavier Bentley of Brookwood and Lance Thacker of Social Circle gives us the potential of two State Placers meeting up in the finals.  Ivan Gonzalez of Brookwood, Jack Garrett of Blessed Trinity, and Elias Vermillion should battle it out for the chance to place 3rd.

145
Potentially another chance at a finals battle between a pair of State Placers.  Lex Hennebaul of Mountain View and Thomas Termini of Marist should push through to the finals.  Tim Kernan of Blessed Trinity, Zach Addison of Locust Grove, and Jordan Oldknow of Brookwood have the best chance of busting up the bracket.

152
Probably the best bracket in the tournament, and its definitely the biggest with 21 entrants.  Led by State Placers Connor Powell of Hillgrove, Kacen Taylor of Social Circle, and Garrett Wood of Harris Co.  They will be joined by tough wrestlers Perry Jake Stone of GWA, Trevor Kantor of Blessed TrinityLogan Emfinger of Harris Co, and Daviel Abreu of Mountain View.

160
This is a solid weight class that should give us some great matchups, despite not having any State Placers in the field.  Joey Carew of North Hall, Canton Hinson of Locust Grove, and Jaheim Mills of Brookwood look to be the favorites, but keep an eye on Damon McMillan of Harris Co and Michael Kernan of Blessed Trinity.

170
Will Hames of Social Circle is a State Placer and he will more than likely be pushed by teammate James Eldridge.  However Mac Post of Blessed Trinity is solid and will look to push through to the finals.

182
Now we are getting into the weights that are heavily impacted by the ongoing football season.  I don't see any names that standout on the entry list.

195
Recent App State commit Hunter Adams of North Hall headlines this weight, and he should see Wesleyan's Brendan McIntosh in the finals.  Keep an eye out for Christian Parra of Berkmar as a potential spoiler to a finals match between State Placers.

220
Only 1 Entry

285
Only 4 entries, led by Ethan Powers of North Hall.

McIntosh Invitational

Brackets: Trackwrestling
McIntosh Invitational

Teams: Heard Co, Johnson, Luella, McDonough, McIntosh, Midtown, Morgan Co, Pace Academy, Starrs Mill, Upson Lee, Villa Rica

Brackets are set to be released at 11pm this evening

Bear Duals

Brackets: Trackwrestling
Bear Duals

Teams: Dodge Co, East Laurens, Hampton, Houston Co, Jasper Co, Lowndes, Mary Persons, Mount de Sales, Valdosta, Vidalia

Pool A: Hampton, Dodge Co, Valdosta, East Laurens, Jasper Co

Pool B: Houston Co, Mount de Sales, Mary Persons, Lowndes, Vidalia

Lowndes vs Vidalia should be the best match in Pool B and Valdosta ought to roll through Pool A.  

  • GFC Results

  • By Georgia Grappler 10/04/2021, 4:00am AKDT
  • Results for Georgia at the Grappler Fall Classic- Photo by SEWrestle
  • Read More
|