skip navigation

GWCA All-Academic State Awards for the 2021-2022 Season

By Georgia Grappler, 03/07/22, 4:45AM AKST

Share

GWCA All-Academic State Awards 

Class A All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Trion High School:  Gus Hames, Toby Maddux*, Cohen Blaschke, Blaydon Bowman*, Logan Eller,

 

Montgomery County High School: Jacob Carpenter*, Kaland Brazell, Brandon Denmark, Ethan Price, Charles Rogers, Mason Scott*, Rome Thornton*

 

Mike Bedosky – Steve Hodges, Townsend Turner*, Sean Alleyne*, Alex Gardner, Andrew Seppings*, Nathan Cruver*, Jaocb Weissflog, Oliver Gustafson *, Andrew Santander,

 

Bryan County High School – Colton Gunter, Lawrence Lowe, Alyssa Bumsed*, Jett Lewis,

 

Strong Rock Christian School – Patrick Lingafelt, David Parrish*, Jake McDougal*, Talmadge Stewart*, Austin Bowlden, Will Turner*, Dylan Glenn, Aiden Hamilton*, Jamie Gibson*, Isaac Brooks*, Reid Musgrove

 

Loganville Christian Academy – Sam Smith, Bailey Gordon*, Taylor Gordon,

 

Mount de Sales AcademyWilliam Cowart*, Nate Frankum, Reese Crews, Elijah Batchelor, Wilson Brown, William Griffin*, Gabe Howard*, Gavin Brahemy*, Carter Sparks*, Makayla Batchelor

 

Mt. Pisgah Christian SchoolCole Spence*, Chaz Gube*, Brady Naradella, Joy Cance, Conner Doherty, Josh Fuentes,

 

Gordon Lee High SchoolLandon Brown*, Zane Murdock, Penn Askew, Avery Bloodworth, Michael Branam, Makayden Martin.

 

Wesleyan School – Aidan Conley, Brendan Mcintosh*, Judson Means*, Jackson Douglas*

 

The Walker SchoolJad Abdelhadi*, Alex Bitter, Sterling Cho, Gabriel Herlong, Ian Knowles*, Emma Merriam*, Dominic Parlotto*, Anthony Spradling*, Miguel Valentin*, Austin Westbrook*

 

Social CircleLance Thacker*, Sam Bowen, Tucker Cleary*, Jaxon Ethridge*, Sean Crews

 

 

Class AA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Temple High School – Jackson Andrews*, Scotty Taylor, Cayden Bringham,

 

Model High School – John Hullander*,  Nicholas Moore, John Jolly, Riley Davis*, Noah Allmon, Rosaleigh Johnson*, Desirae Johnsson*, Grayson Phillips,

 

Dade County – Austin Sorelle*, Landon Williams*, Heidi Raines*, Grayson Cates*, Gabriel Yarbrough*

 

Lovett –  Parker Coy, Finn Bresnahan, Garrett Roesel, William LeCompte, Jack Ghegan, Jake Kennedy, Devan Gupta

Heard County – Tommy Googe*, Brady Davis, Jack Japour, Michael Hedrick, Kyleigh Johnson, Diego Padilla, Mason Gillespie,

 

Lamar County – Cayden Sloan, Trace Morton*, Mason Pino, Christian Bostic

 

Swainsboro High School – Jonorian Foots

 

Columbia High School – As-Siddiq

 

 

Class AAA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Rockmart High School – Logan Opdycke, Malachi Macedonio, Gunner Chambers, Bleu Winters, Tevin Ware, Luke Clay, Skylar Edwards, Tyler Malone, Jakamon Ammons, Gage Warren

 

Appling County – Jamin Miles*, Cale Flowers, Tale Morris, Daniel Perry, John Lightsey*

 

Stephens County High School – Siena Malek*, Alex Birdsome*,Braxton Cleveland, Stephen Kinsey, Grady Sanders*, Nathan Walker, Wyatt Hammons*, Gurleen Kuar

 

Sonoraville – Asher Pace, Nathan Johnson, Wade Parker, Jabb Knight, Jaxx Knight, Gavin Harper, Colt Weaver, Draven Peppers, Thomas Young*, Dirk Junkins*, Audreay Hamilton*

 

Hart County – Wesley Ringer*,  Lexis VanMeter*, Maverick Neal, Elijah Stovall, Braydon Whitson, Miquel Jaimes, Fernando Rangel, Joseph Phillips*

 

Franklin County High School – Kenly Eavenson*, Brady Simms, Jacob Baughcum, Kam Osborne, Jonah Burder

 

Oconee County High School – Simms Dresch, Daniel Jaeck, Mac Little, Garrett Short,

 

Harlem High School – Tahji Hale, Ryan Rector, Donovan Miller, Chance Diles, David Stanton, Dylan Hiller, Braden Wall, Luke Rhodes ( Valedictiorian)

 

Monroe Area – Te’yarah Lett*, Max Thurston*, MasonKeenum*, Tyler Willhite, Jose Padilla, Cody Leeper,

 

Lumpkin County High School – T.J. Payne*, Nathan Nielsen*, Jody Chembars*, Jonah Holmes*, Logan Popko*, Hayden Roy*, Jacob Matthews*, Gerald Walker*, Chloe Carver*, Gatlin Sugarman, Walker Scott, Owen Butler, Cannon Truelove, Grant Jones

 

Westminster – Chase Cha*, Mack Thompson, Spencer Gosden, Robert Crim, Phillip McPhail, Dorsey Farr, Sam Reavis, Thomas Eidbo, Brian Shaeffer, Daniel Nunez, Luca Fleury, Wal James, Webb Boggess*

 

 

Class AAAA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Pickens – Maggie Bautista, Philip Jax, Cason Cannon, Jack Flatt, Brandon Stone*

 

Marist School- Eli Peterson*, Johnny Termini, Jake Slovensky*, Howard Heller, Demetri Pappas*, Michael

Goode, Colin Albright*, Miller Byce, Nolan Pozzobon*, Owen Nolte*, Brendan Nolte*

 

Madison County High School- Matthew Bond,

 

Heritage-Catoosa HighSchool – Andrew Moore, Mike Stokes

 

Central Carroll – Owen Warren*, Colson Hoffman*, Lance Parschal, Kaleb Disaroon, Andrew Sheffield, Rafi Guevara*, Cam Bolton*, Dylan McKnight, William White*

 

 

Class AAAAA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Jones County – Bryce Boland*, Grayson Dugger*, Will Agudelo*,

 

Lithia Springs High School- Yusuf Okanlawon*, Peyton Parker*, Grant Collins*, Josiah Patterson

 

Cass High School – Aj Platt*, Jake Crapps*, Hunter Barrett, Bryce Kresho, Tyler McKnight*, Elijah Doolittle*, Kriecg*, Zach McKnight*, Parker Dunn*, Trip Adams, Will Buttrum

 

Blessed Trinity High School- Evan Mowrey*, Bryce Hanna*, Tim Keman*, Trevor Kantor*, Logan Crispo*, Koen Magnus*, Harrison Atherton*, Collin Mamell, Adam Harvey, Michael Kernan

 

Jackson County High School – Roman Castillo*, Ethan Logan*, Holden Gilstrap*, Cameron Weatherly, Angelo Jimenez, Zach Scott*

 

Starr’s Mill High School – Owen Dixon*, Liam Ruppert, Nicholas Steiner, Ethan Bramblett, Kelly Doney, Ryan MOreman*

 

St. Pius X – Ben Freeman, Sam Grass*, Bishop Marshall, Andrew Soha*

 

Coffee High School – Pablo Nunez*, Mark Alexander, Jose Lugo

 

Warner Robins High School – Nicholas Reeves*

 

 

Class AAAAAA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Lassiter High School- Carter Brickley*, Alex Le*, Isaac Hoshide*

 

Buford High School Talen Thompson*, Abe Gonzalez*, Tyler Henley, Ben Martin

 

Dacula High School – Zane Nance*, Ethan Ross8< Alexander, Cameron McGregor, Braxton Brewer

 

Alexander High School – De’Anthony Bateman, Dylan Bland, Andrew Grizzard, Sutton Cadman, Jackson Claunch*, Joseph Lee*, Gabriel Willis

 

Heritage High School – Miguel Pinemtal*, Kameron Kamwani, Dominick Johnson,

 

Lanier High School Jacob Bourgeois*, Cade Doker*, Bryson Dover, Colin Cook*, Tyler Ramos, Aiden Yi*, Ajay Miles, Ben Van Buren, Arthur David

 

Richmond Hill High SchoolGaven Hill*, Isabella West*, Matt Josefik*, Cody Willoughby, Raymond Luna, Miller Osteen,

 

Creekview High SchoolTy Hubert*, Isaac Hurbert*, Austin Hamm*, Grant Gilleland*, Jonathan Yeager*, Jairon Jarrett*, Jacob Hughes, Cade Sousa, Luke Arave, Cooper Glosson, Aiden Caraballo, Cade Sousa, Cade Sousa

 

Carrolton High SchoolGeorge Carden*, Ben Cleek, Will Maso RJ Sizemore, Caleb Woznicki, Joey Berry, Drew Blakemore, Godgift Dudley

 

Grovetown High School – Nate Rodgers

 

Valdosta High SchoolAryanPatel*, Jacob Burge*

 

South EffinghamMoose Bringer*, Jacob Gallindez, Eli Wood, CJ Lord, William Christman,

 

Centennial High School – Daniel Max*, Tre Sheffield*, Reymi Reyes, Jack Schwenker*, Divine Max-Onakpoya*, Josiah Hornedo, Jadd Malla, St. Andrew Oyadutum*, Will White

 

 

Class AAAAAAA All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Denmark High SchoolDhanush Anooji*, Juan Bayona*, Lawton Browder*, Josh Wayland, Suleyman Ismailov, Hamdi Akin, Alex Rees 3.83, Nick Pixley

 

Parkview High School – Rebeca Juarez, Joshua Pastor*

 

Lambert High SchoolSri Dhanabalan*, Caleb Gu*, Dylan Hall*, Drew Wentworth, Houston Harris*, Hayden Nicholeson, Dylan Lobdell*, Max Sciro*

 

East Coweta High School – John Milner, Evann Sudduth, Landen Woodard, Eli Theriault

 

Lowndes High SchoolDominic DiTomasso*, Aiden Tillman, Coner Head, Pierson Lane, Ricky Brunston, Grant Laskey, Pierson Lane, Ricky Brunston, Grant Laskey

 

Harrison High SchoolLawson Collier*, Wyatt Sligh, Tyler Gallegos*

 

Brookwood High SchoolVj Heath*, Daniel WU*, Jordan Oldknow, Peter Ngo, Jaheim, Josh Hillner

 

Marietta High School – Ely Earley*, Steven Goines, Jon Peralta, Kaleb Crider*

 

 

Girls All-Academic Individuals - * with Distinction (4.0+)

Alexander – Brooke Ligon, Lindsey Watts, Brooklyn Palmer,

 

Lamar County – Kate English, Raychel, Caldwell, Heather Sinclair*

  • NAIA Nationals

  • By Georgia Grappler 03/02/2022, 9:30am AKST
  • Check out the National Qualifiers with ties to Georgia
  • Read More