skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 1A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/06/22, 6:15AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

 

 

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

 

Class 1A

106

1 Braydon Mitchell (Social Circle) 11
2 Conner Doherty (Mt. Pisgah) 10
3 Landon Carlton (Chattooga) 10
4 Jason Jenkins (Trion) 10
5 Miles Mason (Oglethorpe Co) 10
6 Michael Hedrick (Heard Co) 10
7 Reid Flournoy (Lamar Co) 10
8 Ben Fuller (Armuchee) 12
9 Trent Durham (Jasper Co) 11
10 Kam'Ron Tillman (Swainsboro) 11
11 Terrell Williams (Dublin) 10
12 Jesse Hirschy (ECI) 10

 

113

1 Kolby Dempsey (Armuchee) 12
2 Trent Matthews (Commerce) 10
3 Raymond Bentley (Oglethorpe Co) 12
4 Cooper Brantley (Treutlan) 11
5 Justin Pearce (Screven Co) 12
6 Gideon Moore (Dade Co) 10
7 Egan Hadelman (St Francis) 10
8 Eli Woolum (Temple) 12
9 Adam Roberson (Darlington) 12
10 Bryson Boswell (Heard Co) 10
11 Curis Duren (Social Circle) 10
12 Landon Headrick (Coosa) 10

 

120

1 Connor Castillo (Social Circle) 11
2 Seth Huskins (Trion) 12
3 Nicholas Samples (Mt. Zion, Carroll) 11
4 Cory Moten (Pepperell) 11
5 Waylon Carter (Coosa) 10
6 John Moeser (Mount Vernon) 10
7 Nash Campbell (McIntosh Co Academy) 10
8 Aden Davis (Darlington) 11
9 Diego Padilla (Heard Co) 10
10 Chase Lent (St. Francis) 10
11 Ethan Ayers (Armuchee) 11
12 Bradley Dean (Schley Co) 12

 

126

1 Lance Thacker (Social Circle) 12
2 Brady Nardella (Mt. Pisgah) 12
3 Crawford Lee (Trion) 12
4 Addison Cothern (Bacon Co) 10
5 Carter Fleming (Elbert Co) 11
6 Maddux Pierce (Irwin Co) 11
7 Tex Edge (East Laurens) 12
8 Dreshun Patterson (Montgomery Co) 12
9 Hayden Skinner (Screven Co) 12
10 Taj Carswell (Dublin) 11
11 Sam Blevins (Lamar Co) 12
12 Garrett Dunn (Dade Co) 12

 

132

1 Marley Washington (Mt. Pisgah) 11
2 Kolton Edge (Pepperell) 11
3 Caden Prater (Social Circle) 11
4 Edward McCormick (Charlton Co) 12
5 Isiah Davis (Elbert Co) 11
6 Andrew Jones (Trion) 12
7 Tanner Mask (Oglethorpe Co) 11
8 Barrett Drinkwater (Pelham) 10
9 Zach Colquitt (Athens Christian) 12
10 Ryder Rankin (Screven Co) 11
11 Will Brantley (Georgia Military) 10
12 Caden Atkins (Coosa) 10

 

138

1 Jace Parent (St Francis) 10
2 Sean Crews (Social Circle) 11
3 Gavin Carlton (Chattooga) 10
4 Brandon Willerson (Dade Co) 11
5 Christian Richey (Elbert Co) 10
6 Levi Johnson (Schley Co) 12
7 Ridley Baker (Armuchee) 10
8 Caleb Chandler (Temple) 11
9 Brandon Bowling (Towns Co) 12
10 Ivan Lopez (East Laurens) 11
11 Jack Schuster Whitefield Academy) 11
12 Waylon McCay (Heard Co) 11

 

144

1 Tyler Nelson (Mt. Pisgah) 12
2 Kacen Taylor (Social Circle) 12
3 Cade Parent (St. Francis) 10
4 Gus Hames (Trion) 12
5 Zachery Lee (Swainsboro) 12
6 Rome Thornton (Montgomery Co) 12
7 Jackson Lawrence (Pepperell) 12
8 Cole Page (East Laurens) 12
9 Carson Ellis (Screven Co) 12
10 Jamaze Hall (Elbert Co) 11
11 Thomas Johnson (Charlton Co) 10
12 Hunter Hammock (Lamar Co) 11

 

150

1 Joey Bertrand (Mt. Pisgah) 12
2 Miles Watts (Rabun Co) 12
3 James Eldridge (Social Circle) 12
4 Bradrick Bennett (Temple) 12
5 Eric Jensen (Pepperell) 11
6 David McFarland (Screven Co) 11
7 Roman Coley (East Laurens) 12
8 Aaron Rodgers (Bowdon) 12
9 Menelyk Madison (Dublin) 12
10 Jordan Acord (Mt. Zion, Carroll) 12
11 Darius Jones (Charlton Co) 12
12 Alex Dunbrack (Elbert Co) 12

 

157

1 Toby Maddux (Trion) 11
2 Antonio Benjamin (Dublin) 12
3 Jordan Andrews (Crawford Co) 12
4 Kyler Williams (Charlton Co) 12
5 Liam O'Toole (Mount Vernon) 12
6 Matt Smith (Elbert Co) 11
7 Mason Scott (Montgomery Co) 12
8 Terrique Grey (Brooks Co) 11
9 Zayden Cook (Chattooga) 10
10 Kevin Winchester (St. Francis) 10
11 Lantis Tobin (Metter) 12
12 Sharpe Jones (Armuchee) 11

 

165

1 Matthew Waddell (Pepperell) 12
2 Tristan Baker (East Laurens) 12
3 Brayden Phillips (Commerce) 12
4 Josh Lange (Mt. Pisgah) 11
5 Cohen Blaschke (Trion) 11
6 Vasquez Lonon (Screven Co) 12
7 Jaxon Ethridge (Social Circle) 12
8 Jack Cowan (Darlington) 12
9 Michael Pozzobon (Mount Vernon) 11
10 Cael Henderson (Armuchee) 11
11 Gary Morton (Lamar Co) 10
12 Jacob Spidle (Oglethorpe Co) 12

 

175

1 Landon Williams (Dade Co) 11
2 Jaylen Liley (Charlton Co) 12
3 Nathan Buchanan (Mt. Zion, Carroll) 11
4 JD Duval (Social Circle) 12
5 Tysean Wiggins (Commerce) 10
6 Ivan Yoder (Coosa) 12
7 Kellen Wynn (Irwin Co) 10
8 Stone Chauncey (Towns Co) 11
9 Logan Carey (Elbert Co) 12
10 Scotty Taylor (Temple) 11
11 Evan Hopper (Rabun Co) 11
12 Walker Johnson (Marion Co) 10

 

190

1 Hoke Poe (Commerce) 11
2 Logan Eller (Trion) 12
3 Daron Pigram (St. Francis) 10
4 Parker Glenn (Pepperell) 12
5 Justin Cody (Rabun Co) 11
6 Jake Schmitz (Mt. Pisgah) 11
7 Kaleb Waters (Montgomery Co 12
8 Ed Lee (Screven Co) 12
9 Ja'Vin Jones (Pelham) 11
10 Jackson Hightower (Armuchee) 10
11 Logan Stinson (Chattooga) 10
12 Jordan Rosa (Athens Christian) 10

 

215

1 Joy Chane (Mt Pisgah) 12
2 Jet Galberth (Rabun Co) 12
3 Jack Chandler (Darlington) 11
4 Zander McLane (Commerce) 12
5 Ethan Price (Montgomery Co) 12
6 Tarrell Singleton (Bryan Co) 12
7 Luke McFarland (Screven) 12
8 Jonorian Foots (Swainsboro) 12
9 Val Davis (Jasper Co) 12
10 Wyatt Halstead (Schley Co) 11
11 Jaxon James (Brookstone) 10
12 James Gilroy (Lamar Co) 12

 

285

1 Clinton Williamson (Lamar Co) 11
2 Levi Shaw (Jasper Co) 12
3 Jemiah Stewart (Screven Co) 11
4 Dylin Anglin (Oglethorpe Co) 10
5 Michael Hardie (Mount Vernon) 12
6 Austin Spivey (East Laurens) 12
7 Elijah Byner (Rabun Co) 12
8 Samuel Kersey (Treutlan) 11
9 Huff Parker (Chattooga) 10
10 Michael Joiner (Irwin Co) 11
11 Tommy Googe (Heard Co) 11
12 Daniel Davis (St. Francis) 10
|