skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 2A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/06/22, 6:30AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

Class 2A

106

1 Blake Summers (Fannin Co) 11
2 Logan Opdycke (Rockmart) 11
3 Jad Abdelhadi (Walker School) 11
4 Todd Banks (Murray Co) 11
5 Jonathan Westberry (Brantley Co) 10
6 Charlie Wheeler (East Jackson) 11
7 Tristin Carter (Cook) 11
8 Graham Jones Fellowship Christian) 10
9 Steve Hodges (Landmark Christian) 11
10 Drew Solomon (Berrien) 11
11 Xander Ledford (Banks Co) 10
12 Myikel Johnson (Vidalia) 11

 

113

1 TK Davis (Rockmart) 12
2 Angel Cruz (Banks Co) 12
3 Allen Calderon (ELCA) 12
4 Thawbaan As-Siddiq (Columbia) 10
5 Kameron Clark (Toombs Co) 11
6 Ja'Shad Wallace (Cook) 10
7 Jonah Houston (Model) 12
8 Colby Stock (Fellowship Christian) 10
9 James Reliford (Berrien) 10
10 Preston Guthrie (Putnam Co) 11
11 Townsend Turner (Landmark Christian) 12
12 Erick Avalos (Dodge Co) 11

 

120

1 Gavin Coleman (Jeff Davis) 10
2 Sean Alleyne (Landmark) 12
3 Cooper Moreland (Fannin Co) 12
4 Avery Smith (East Jackson) 11
5 Samuel Register (Toombs Co) 11
6 Braxton Carter (Appling Co) 11
7 Brock Bennett (North Murray) 10
8 Jacob Shuman (Callaway) 10
9 Dayvion Huttoe (Dodge Co) 12
10 Colby McCarty (Brantley Co) 10
11 Wyatt Stanley (Putnam Co) 11
12 Shawn Szabo (Pierce Co) 10

 

126

1 Gunner Chambers (Rockmart) 12
2 Jarrdarrious Goolsby (Northeast) 12
3 Drew Robinson (Landmark) 12
4 Elijah Mullins (Banks Co) 11
5 Gabriel Hightower (Vidalia) 10
6 Thomas Golden (Fannin Co) 12
7 Caleb Blair (Murray Co) 10
8 Gabe Sheets (Haralson Co) 11
9 Dylan Vetter (Toombs Co) 10
10 Sammy Ford (Putnam Co) 12
11 Josh Lalloo (Appling Co) 11
12 Dakota Heath (Jeff Davis) 10

 

132

1 James Murray (Rockmart) 12
2 Carson Collis (Fannin Co) 12
3 Zander Rotko (Union Co) 11
4 Braden Thorn (Pierce Co) 12
5 Jaylen Thomas (Cook) 12
6 AJ Norris (Jeff Davis) 11
7 Davin Johnson (Toombs Co) 10
8 Danny Evans (Banks Co) 11
9 Phillip Berni (Jordan) 11
10 Jonquail Coats (Putnam Co) 11
11 Mason Higdon (Murray Co) 12
12 Nick Moore (Model) 11

 

138

1 Taylor Collis (Fannin Co) 12
2 Bleu Winters (Rockmart) 12
3 DeMontae Flowers (Northeast) 12
4 Jed Rountree (Cook) 10
5 Daniel Perry (Appling Co) 11
6 Asa Smith-Foot (Union Co) 10
7 Zach Davis (Pierce Co) 12
8 Jansen Kilgore (Dodge Co) 12
9 Jaxon Mitchell (Banks Co) 11
10 Armon Webster (Putnam Co) 12
11 Gavin Woods (Berrien Co) 12
12 Eli Rider (Haralson Co) 10

 

144

1 Riley Davis (Model) 11
2 Hunter Wilson (Rockmart) 12
3 Tucker Hardeman (ELCA) 12
4 Payton Legatt (Union Co) 10
5 Brayon Farley (Putnam Co) 12
6 Antonio Jinks (BT Washington) 12
7 Drake Cantrell (Fannin Co) 12
8 Jasper Goodman (Fitzgerald) 12
9 Cody Wheat (North Murray) 11
10 Adrian Driver (Westside, Augusta) 12
11 Aucy Jacobs (Banks Co) 10
12 James Copeland (Callaway) 10

 

150

1 Nahzir Turner (Rockmart) 11
2 Kellon Walley (Banks Co) 12
3 Robert Keyhea (Appling Co) 11
4 Billy White (Jeff Davis) 12
5 Danny Thigpen (Pierce Co) 10
6 Mark Winslette (Putnam Co) 11
7 Riley Kines (Model) 11
8 Zack Sanders (Haralson Co) 11
9 Tristan Siler (Fannin Co) 12
10 Daniel Walden (Berrien) 12
11 Jamar Jones (Toombs Co) 12
12 Dalton Sumner (Cook Co) 12

 

157

1 Corbin Davenport (Fannin Co) 12
2 Noah Allmon (Model) 12
3 Jalen Darden (Central, Macon) 12
4 Skyler Edwards (Rockmart) 12
5 Matthew Ellington (Southwest) 12
6 David Lyons (Pierce Co) 10
7 Jeremy Brantley (Toombs Co) 12
8 Ashton Head (North Murray) 11
9 Keigan Duke (Cook) 10
10 Jorge Jackson (Dodge Co) 11
11 Luke Sims (Murray Co) 12
12 Ryder Schaltenbrand (Mt. Paran) 10

 

165

1 Cam Cooper (Banks Co) 10
2 Colby Shaw (Fannin Co) 12
3 Harlen Pruitt (Brantley Co) 12
4 Matthew Lopez (Berrien) 11
5 Ronald Pointer (Vidalia) 11
6 Trayvone Harris (Toombs Co) 11
7 Jaziel Lester (East Jackson) 10
8 Langston Robinson (Landmark) 12
9 Jack Ferrell (Mt Paran) 11
10 Rodrick Denson (Northeast) 10
11 Pharrell Griffin (Columbia) 10
12 Grayson Phillips (Model) 12

 

175

1 Drew Moore (Fitzgerald) 12
2 Aaron Flood (Murray Co) 12
3 Tristan Lower (Putnam Co) 11
4 JaQuez Robinson (Northeast) 12
5 Dallas Hatfield (Berrien) 11
6 Christian Lee (Banks Co) 11
7 Jamin Miles (Appling Co) 12
8 Alan Shuman (Callaway) 12
9 Tyler Malone (Rockmart) 11
10 James Whisenhunt (Union Co) 12
11 Jahanie Thompson (Glen Hills) 12
12 Austin Smith (ELCA) 12

 

190

1 Tank Morris (Toombs Co) 12
2 Frashawn Sankoh (Glenn Hills) 12
3 Triston Durden (Cook Co) 12
4 Matthew Crowder (Fannin Co) 12
5 Mason Dodd (Banks Co) 11
6 Jacob Jeffery (ELCA)  
7 Gabe Herlong (Walker School) 11
8 Sam Morris (Berrien) 11
9 Justin Stokes (Rockmart) 11
10 Sylon Davis (Fitzgerald) 12
11 Kendall Sallette (Northeast) 12
12 Abreon Ford (Callaway) 11

 

215

1 Jaden Lyons (Pierce Co) 12
2 Wil Watts (Toombs Co) 12
3 Josh Petty (Fellowship Christian) 10
4 J'Sun Covington (Cook) 10
5 Levi Johnson (Banks Co) 10
6 Josiah Townsel (Vidalia) 10
7 Brady Warren (Berrien Co) 11
8 Joseph Shuman (Callaway) 11
9 Jaxson McEachin (Jeff Davis) 11
10 Lane Lance (Union Co) 11
11 Riley Webb (Putnam Co) 11
12 John Salleywhite (Glenn Hills) 11

 

285

1 Jase Davis (Rockmart) 12
2 Brock Nobles (Toombs Co) 11
3 Anthony Spradling (Walker School) 11
4 Logan Long (Fannin Co) 12
5 Tyquese Gresham (East Jackson) 11
6 Brandon Mancuso (ELCA) 12
7 Kylon Daniels (Windsor Forest ) 12
8 Robert Walker (Banks Co) 11
9 Case Glover (North Murray) 11
10 Jared Leggett (Appling Co) 10
11 Jakeim Mack (Columbia) 10
12 Tyler Montgomery (Haralson Co) 10

 

|