skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 4A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/07/22, 5:15AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

Class 4A

106

1 Oliver Webb (Southeast Whitfield) 10
2 Cael Kuskey (Lovett) 10
3 Colson Hoffman (Central Carroll) 10
4 Elijah Ward (Troup) 10
5 Noah Chastain (Sonoraville) 10
6 Tate Thomas (Heritage, Catoosa) 12
7 Josh Smith (Whitewater) 11
8 Benjamin Ganz (Pace Academy) 10
9 Alexis Guardado (Chestatee) 12
10 Luke Meredith (Walnut Grove) 11
11 Andrew Fairfield (Madison Co) 10
12 Ty Inglesby (Holy Innocents) 10

 

113

1 Alex Hyman (Lovett) 12
2 Aaron Davis (North Oconee) 11
3 Chris Pruitt (Chestatee) 12
4 Amadou Diallo (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro) 12
5 Jud Farmer (Johnson, Gainesville) 12
6 Thomas Young (Sonoraville) 11
7 Matthew Lee (North Hall) 10
8 Bryson Tapley (West Laurens) 12
9 Syon Blake (Wayne Co) 12
10 Ehteekaw Soe (Druid Hills) 11
11 Steward Favero (Pace Academy) 10
12 Tucker Gleeson (Holy Innocents) 11

 

120

1 Adam Payton (Cedartown) 11
2 Cole Cano (North Oconee) 12
3 Wade Parker (Sonoraville) 12
4 Mustapha Jallow (Hampton) 12
5 Jack Ghegan (Lovett) 12
6 Max Ruiz (New Hampstead) 12
7 Layton Burris (Bainbridge) 11
8 Gunner Stringfield (Walnut Grove) 11
9 Robert Crim (Westminster) 11
10 Michael Lemon (Cairo) 11
11 Sean Shirey (Lagrange) 11
12 Andy Cervantes (Chestatee) 10

 

126

1 Aiden Ingram (West Laurens) 12
2 Ely Raines (Chestatee) 11
3 Wyatt Anderson (North Oconee) 12
4 Dwight Kinsey (Stone Mountain) 12
5 Steven Morales (Southeast Whitfield) 12
6 Logan Lutz (Lovett) 11
7 Obayenni Blake (Cedar Shoals) 12
8 Victor Johnson (Heritage, Catoosa) 12
9 Malcolm Spann (Bainbridge) 12
10 Brayden Hutchins (Troup) 11
11 Chauncey Walton (Miller Grove) 12
12 Jack Burke (Sonoraville) 10

 

132

1 Logan Moore (Sonoraville) 11
2 Dom Lasher (North Oconee) 12
3 Hayden Biggs (Cherokee Bluff) 12
4 Braydon Bowen (Troup) 11
5 Andrew Dietz (Heritage, Catoosa) 12
6 Zeb Dawkins (Walnut Grove) 10
7 Terry Moore (Holy Innocent) 12
8 Cam Boston (West Laurens) 10
9 Gage Mason (Cedartown) 12
10 Connor Desaultels (Benedictine) 10
11 Dalton Giles (Madison Co) 11
12 Landon Martin (North Hall) 10

 

138

1 Connor Free (North Hall) 11
2 JT Bowers (West Laurens) 10
3 Jake Kennedy (Lovett) 11
4 Jace Jachimski (Madison Co) 12
5 Montier Hayes (Miller Grove) 11
6 TJ Terry (Chestatee) 11
7 Hunter Young (Sonoraville) 10
8 Steven Ramos (Mt Zion, Jonesboro) 10
9 Caleb Broadnax (Stephenson) 11
10 Xander Argentinis (Benedictine) 11
11 Matthew Seigler (Burke Co) 11
12 Andrew Brown (New Hampstead) 12

 

144

1 Nicholas Moffett (Lovett) 12
2 Noah Atkinson (Perry) 11
3 Andrew Sheffield (Cenral, Caroll) 10
4 Angel Solorzano (Chestatee) 11
5 Brandon Phillips (Northwest Whitfield) 10
6 Alex Stoudenmire (East Hall) 12
7 Ryan Sawyer (West Laurens) 10
8 Malik Colquitt (SW Dekalb) 11
9 James Edmonson (Hampton) 12
10 Jackson Martin (North Hall) 12
11 Kazimier Merriweather (Benedictine) 11
12 Derick Brown (Baldwin) 12

 

150

1 Chris Mance (Lovett) 10
2 Drake Wood (West Laurens) 12
3 Tim Dunn (Troup) 11
4 Joey Carew (North Hall) 12
5 Dirk Junkins (Sonoraville) 11
6 Dharrin Smith (SW Dekalb) 12
7 Logan Arrowsmith (Perry) 12
8 Laterian Young (Shaw) 12
9 Dakota Myers (Spalding) 11
10 Gavin Wilson (East Forsyth) 12
11 Daniel Soto (Northwest Whitfield) 11
12 Jarvis Thomas (Mt Zion, Jonesboro) 12

 

157

1 Evan Wingrove (Heritage, Catoosa) 11
2 Tony Burnecke (Northwest Whitfield) 10
3 Nick Morgan (Holy Innocents) 11
4 Casey Lovelace (Madison Co) 12
5 Bryant Barnes (Chestatee) 11
6 Calvin Brown (Benedictine) 12
7 David Washington (Shaw) 12
8 Victor Martinez (Mt Zion, Jonesboro) 11
9 Santiago Carmona (New Hampstead) 11
10 Terrance Peoples (Cairo) 12
11 Wesley Davidson (Troup) 12
12 Julius Binion (Stone Mountain) 12

 

165

1 Zeke Harris (North Hall) 11
2 Josh Fillingame (Bainbridge) 12
3 Skylar Grant (Heritage, Catoosa) 11
4 Tanner Ramm (Cairo) 12
5 Guensley Sajous (Hardaway) 12
6 Cooper Thomas (Westminster) 12
7 Caysen Goss (Chestatee) 10
8 Jonathan Burke (Burke Co) 11
9 Hector Eide (New Hampstead) 12
10 Phillip Crumble (Luella) 12
11 Follyoi Akpah (North Clayton) 12
12 Makoa Serapion (Starrs Mill) 11

 

175

1 Parker Warren (Walnut Grove) 12
2 DeAndre Heard (Hardaway) 11
3 Jerrel Baskins (Southwest, Dekalb) 12
4 Leon Thomas (Stockbridge) 12
5 Dax Akers (Heritage, Catoosa) 12
6 Jacob Hernandez (East Hall) 11
7 Brian Pugh (Bainbridge) 12
8 Triston Minor (Chestatee) 12
9 Parker Brewer (Central Carroll) 12
10 John Duggan (Cherokee Bluff) 12
11 Roman Phifer (Mt Zion, Jonesboro) 12
12 Jake Persons (Westminster) 11


190

1 Landon Moss (Walnut Grove) 12
2 Aiden Kauffman (Lovett) 12
3 Daniel Zaleta (Chestatee) 12
4 Tripp Inglesby (Holy Innocents) 12
5 Nehemiah Grigsby (Luella) 11
6 Jimmie Jimenez (Cairo) 12
7 Blake Hamm (Perry) 12
8 Christian Hudson (Troup) 12
9 Nolan Caylor (Heritage, Catoosa) 10
10 Bradley Marshburn (Bainbridge) 11
11 Jake Knight (Islands) 12
12 William Moore (Pace Academy) 11

 

215

1 Christian Bell (Lovett) 11
2 Isaiah Scott (SW Dekalb) 11
3 Roddrius Tracy (Miller Grove) 12
4 Tye Bias (Hardaway) 10
5 Roberto Rios (Southeast Whitfield) 10
6 Caleb Smith (Wayne Co) 12
7 Mauricio Zaragoza (Johnson, Gainesville) 12
8 Alvinno Cheeks (Stockbridge) 12
9 Tayvon Howard (Lagrange) 12
10 Dylan Nessen (New Hampstead) 12
11 Caden Singleton (Benedictine) 12
12 Isaiah Keys (Troup Co) 11

 

285

1 Caleb Pruitt (East Hall) 12
2 Jeremiah Saniford (Miller Grove) 12
3 Guillermo Rosales (Johnson, Gainesville) 11
4 Bob Williford (Cherokee Bluff) 11
5 Nate Brazier (Chestatee) 11
6 Kaleb Disharoon (Central, Carroll) 11
7 Jaden Nicholls (New Hampstead) 11
8 Jacob Jackson (Howard) 12
9 Donovan Funsch (Perry) 11
10 Andre Dixon (Benedictine) 12
11 Varney Shannon (Stone Mountain) 11
12 Eli Richardson (Heritage, Catoosa) 12
|