skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 5A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/08/22, 5:30AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

Class 5A

106

1 Mason Moody (Locust Grove) 11
2 Lee Camp (Cass) 11
3 Kawanzi Baker (Coffee) 12
4 Nick Nguyen (Harris Co) 12
5 Grant Adams (Cartersville) 10
6 Robert Magana (Chapel Hill) 10
7 Ryan Clayborn (Greenbrier) 10
8 Turtle Kazienko (Jefferson) 10
9 Dhavid Evans (Northside, Columbus) 10
10 Marvin Hernandez (Woodland, Cart) 12
11 Junior Deharo (Dalton) 10
12 Devin Phillips (Ware Co) 10

 

113

1 AJ Piatt (Cass) 10
2 Hunter Keane (Cambridge) 10
3 Tristan Mallette (Locust Grove) 12
4 Tucker Kazienko (Jefferson) 11
5 Eadin Neal (Cartersville) 11
6 Brayden Petras (McIntosh) 11
7 Ryan Starr (Ware Co) 11
8 Joey Ayalla (Kell) 10
9 Wyatt Davis (Greater Atlanta Christian) 10
10 Christian Sampson (Eagles Landing) 12
11 Nat Jujaleon (Greenbrier) 12
12 Hayden Dickenson (Calhoun) 11

 

120

1 Chaz McDonald (Jefferson) 12
2 Durban Carpenter (Chattahoochee) 11
3 Bryan Cates (Coffee) 10
4 Cayden Pollard (Greenbrier) 11
5 Dylan Baynes (Eastside) 10
6 Will Thomas (Cambridge) 11
7 Brody Parker (Calhoun) 12
8 Landon Hendrix (Ware Co) 12
9 Jackson Brown (Jones Co) 11
10 Makel Cronan (Villa Rica) 10
11 Elijah Bryant (Northside Columbus) 10
12 Grey Williams (Cartersville) 10

 

126

1 Jake Crapps (Cass) 11
2 Davis Dollar (Jefferson) 12
3 Conner Kimbrough (Ola) 12
4 Sebastian Melendez (Greenbrier) 11
5 Jordan Hittle (Eastside) 12
6 Tayshun Pope (Coffee) 12
7 Karter Nolan (Locust Grove) 10
8 Jayden Draper (Winder Barrow) 12
9 Camden Geer (Cartersville) 12
10 Mason Truncale (Cambridge) 12
11 Jonah Lavendar (Union Grove) 12
12 Aryan Sreekumar (Northview) 12

 

132

1 Talen Nix (Cartersville) 10
2 Davin Lundquist (Harris Co.) 12
3 Kamani Gainer (Ware Co) 11
4 Alex Schwarz (Northside, Columbus) 11
5 Alex Salser (Greenbrier) 11
6 Mason Pitts (North Springs) 12
7 Ty Tosi (Cambridge) 10
8 Sharif Atik (Decatur) 12
9 Hayden Washington (Jenkins) 12
10 Hudson Groover (Union Grove) 11
11 Kameron Staton (Dalton) 10
12 Thaxton Hancock (Calhoun) 10


138

1 Cris Martinez (Greenbrier) 12
2 Henry Julian (McIntosh) 10
3 Jaylen Kenny (Jenkins) 12
4 Carson Wolff (North Springs) 12
5 Finn Estella (Midtown) 12
6 Brodney Taylor (Chamblee) 11
7 Carson Lumley (Jones Co) 11
8 Micah Smith (Bannaker) 11
9 Dillon Greasham (Clarke Central) 12

 

144

1 Davis Dendy (Jefferson) 11
2 Cullan Kane (Cambridge) 12
3 Tyler McKnight (Cass) 12
4 Brian Papcun (Ola) 10
5 Khalil Clowers (Ware Co) 12
6 Boston McDermott (Greenbrier) 11
7 Tristen Riemer (Villa Rica) 12
8 Zack Addison (Locust Grove) 12
9 Rex Richardson (Calhoun) 10
10 Cam Ashton (Chaple Hill) 12
11 Chase Nerenberg (McIntosh) 12
12 Maddox Powell (Union Grove) 11

 

150

1 Creed Thomas (Jefferson) 11
2 Cooper Comer (Greenbrier) 12
3 Randal Sliger (Dalton) 11
4 Eli Doolittle (Cass) 12
5 James Rackley (Jones Co) 12
6 Quinn McDowell (Flowery Branch) 12
7 Canton Hinson (Locust Grove) 12
8 Arthur Reed (Coffee) 10
9 Corbin Fuller (Calhoun) 12
10 Wyatt Deal (Ware Co) 11
11 Sam Reavis (Westminster) 12
12 Matthew Vanwittering (Harris Co) 10

 

157

1 Seth Larson (Flowery Branch) 11
2 Kriecg Roe (Cass) 10
3 Malik Conly (Arabia Mountain) 12
4 Isaac Green (Calhoun) 11
5 Cap Benson (Jefferson) 10
6 Jared Walker (Ola) 11
7 Keshawn McDuffie (Coffee) 12
8 Jaden Jones (Ware Co) 11
9 Eddie Bradford (McIntosh) 11
10 Jacob Braddock (Greenbrier) 12
11 Brock Johnson (Harris Co) 12
12 Elias Krebs (Greater Atlanta Christian) 11

 

165

1 Zack McKnight (Cass) 12
2 Jaden Young (North Springs) 12
3 Jabare Holmes (Northside, Columbus) 12
4 Michael Turner (Loganville) 12
5 Wyatt Bauer (Eastside) 12
6 Bayden Burns (Jones Co) 12
7 Ansh Misra (Northview) 12
8 Cian Lewis (Warner Robins) 12
9 Tony Jimenez (McIntosh) 12
10 Jonathan Presley (Hiram) 12
11 Tyson Glass (Calhoun) 11
12 Riley Miller (Villa Rica) 10

 

175

1 Zion Smith (Ola) 12
2 Parker Dunn (Cass) 12
3 Langston Blakely (Arabia Mountain) 11
4 Sawyer Daniel (Villa Rica) 11
5 Isai Gonzalez (Flowery Branch) 11
6 Grant McKenzie (McIntosh) 12
7 Grayson Carter (Eastside) 11
8 Levi Garner (Northside, Columbus) 11
9 Kwest Thomas (Heritage, Conyers) 11
10 Colin Spencer (Decatur) 12
11 Alex Teal (Chaple Hill) 11
12 Jeffrey Rogers (Union Grove) 12


190

1 Luke Cochran (Jefferson) 12
2 Jason Eligwe (Loganville) 12
3 Charles Higdon (Woodland, Cart.) 12
4 Cal Rockenbach (Flowery Branch) 12
5 Xander Harris (McIntosh) 12
6 Kadeem Barnes (Heritage, Conyers) 12
7 Brandon Perez (Villa Rica) 12
8 Tripp Adams (Cass) 12
9 Ashton Toomer (Midtown) 12
10 Adam Carroll (Centennial) 11
11 Jatavius Williams (Coffee) 11
12 Chris Ellis (Calhoun) 11

 

215

1 Sammy Brown (Jefferson) 11
2 Gavin Proffitt (McIntosh) 12
3 Kwadrus Wilson (Woodland, Cartersville) 11
4 Stryker Woods (Dalton) 11
5 Kelly Wells (Calhoun) 12
6 Jabare George (Ware Co) 11
7 Max Woodford (Flowery Branch) 12
8 De'Aunte Moore-Forts (Banneker) 12
9 William Buttrum (Cass) 12
10 Dajwon Deloach (Northside, Columbus) 12
11 Deandre Maddox (Harris Co) 12
12 Rashawn Spanh (Lithis Springs) 11

 

285

1 Riley Souther (Dalton) 11
2 Dane Rish (Coffe Co) 12
3 Dixon Carter (Eastside) 12
4 Luke Eichner (Hiram) 12
5 Kalvin Johnson (Arabia Mountain) 12
6 Austin Presley (Villa Rica) 10
7 Zander Moye (Ware Co) 12
8 Carson Coghlan (Northgate) 12
9 Anthony Alcazar (Cass) 10
10 Christion Perry (Harris Co) 12
11 Jaquez Tyner (Northside, Columbus) 11
12 Nicholas Reeves (Warner Robins) 11

 

|