skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 6A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/08/22, 5:45AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

Class 6A

106

1 Malaquias Santiago (Effingham Co) 12
2 Jacob Stellhorn (South Effingham) 11
3 Dylan Jurovschi (Jackson Co) 10
4 Landon Robinson (Woodstock) 11
5 Clayton Hicks (Brunswick) 10
6 Hayden Fritts (Woodward Academy) 12
7 Riley McElligott (Lassiter) 11
8 Tyler Ramos (Lanier) 11
9 Luke Bullard (Allatoona) 11
10 Arcadian Eaton (North Forsyth) 10
11 Dean Rollins (Thomas County Central) 10
12 Corbin Xayabouth-Jones (Alexander) 11

 

113

1 Alexander Reid (Alpharetta) 11
2 Daniel McEntyre (Etowah) 12
3 Jose Pacheco (Jackson Co) 12
4 Alex Tabb (Lee Co) 11
5 Carter Brickley (Lassiter) 10
6 Hunter Morris (South Paulding) 11
7 Gene Smith (St. Pius) 11
8 Sergio Martinez (Tift Co) 12
9 Charlie Ruark (Dunwoody) 10
10 Stunnar Hutchinson (Brunswick) 10
11 David Ayala (Rockdale) 10
12 Brock Salas (Creekview) 10

 

120

1 Riley Brewer (Lee Co) 12
2 Conner Nevin (Effingham Co) 12
3 Cabe Doker (Lanier) 12
4 John Termini (Marist) 11
5 Bryce Hanna (Blessed Trinity) 12
6 Jake Labasi (Sequoyah) 12
7 Heath Augustyn (Woodward Academy) 11
8 Jefferson Cuttino (Glynn Academy) 10
9 Ashton Hines (Thomas County Central) 12
10 Charlie Mixson (Dunwoody) 12
11 Thomas Clay (Brunswick) 11
12 Michael Gryder (North Forsyth) 12

 

126

1 Josh Sanders (Sprayberry) 12
2 Tony Ceriani (South Paulding) 10
3 Brandon Conley (Rockdale) 11
4 Reagan Joiner (Woodstock) 10
5 Sam Scothorn (Dunwoody) 12
6 Palmer Epps (Lakeside, Evans) 12
7 Jonathan Yeager (Creekview) 12
8 Domynic Thompson (Jackson Co) 10
9 Beckett Smith (Woodward Academy) 11
10 Landon Harper (Effingham Co) 11
11 Zion Caffie (Jonesboro) 11
12 Deontai Price (Northside WR) 11

 

132

1 Aidan Karpinski (Pope) 12
2 Jack Garrett (Blessed Trinity) 11
3 Brandon Bringer (South Effingham) 10
4 Ramon Castillo (Jackson Co) 12
5 Peter Gunter (Sequoyah) 12
6 Cade Morgan (Glynn Academy) 11
7 Rodney Edwards (Thomas Co Central) 11
8 Nathan Herring (Paulding Co) 10
9 John Eddy (Newnan) 11
10 Ben Fernandez (Allatoona) 11
11 Alonzo Ramirez (North Atlanta) 12
12 Nathan Johnson (Riverwood) 11

 

138

1 Derek Counsel (Lakeside, Evans) 12
2 Thomas Rhodes (Roswell) 12
3 Howard Heller (Marist) 12
4 Comari Cone (Brunswick) 12
5 Cameron Weatherly (Jackson Co) 12
6 Damion Jones (Thomas County Central) 12
7 Trevor Kantor (Blessed Trinity) 12
8 Paul Childs (Pope) 12
9 Wesley Mitchell (Mundys Mill) 12
10 Ryan Seeb (Woodward Academy) 12
11 Mario Cabezas (Jonesboro) 12
12 Dmitry Vostrikov (North Forsyth) 11

 

144

1 Latrell Schafer (Veterans) 11
2 Robert DeHaven (Woodward Academy) 10
3 Jacobee Connell (Lassiter) 12
4 Thomas Riordan (Blessed Trinity) 12
5 Kelvin Reyes (Etowah) 12
6 Justin Whitney (Habersham Central) 10
7 Tyler Goldin (Alexander) 11
8 Silvio Kinsey (Hughes) 12
9 Nolan Huey (Newnan) 12
10 Zack Scott (Jackson Co) 10
11 Patrick Reese (St Pius) 12
12 Lee Sutclif (Houston Co) 12

 

150

1 Ryan Seymour (South Paulding) 11
2 Blake Ethridge (Brunswick) 12
3 Enrique Santana (South Effingham) 12
4 Xavier Cepican (Jackson Co) 11
5 Christopher Henderson (North Forsyth) 12
6 Joseph Lago (Etowah) 12
7 Jordan Seay (Thomas Co Central) 12
8 Brandon Brown (Newnan) 12
9 Michael Stewart (Houston Co) 12
10 Ian Wallace (Woodward Academy) 12
11 Khalil Dorsey (Mundys Mill) 12
12 Dylan Spencer (Grovetown) 11

 

157

1 Isiah Cornelious (Alexander) 12
2 Sanuel Gadsden (Lassiter) 12
3 Adam Gromatzky (Dunwoody) 11
4 Davis Chatman (Lee Co) 12
5 Titus Washington (Brunswick) 12
6 Nazareth Bates (Grovetown) 11
7 Ashton Tootle (South Effingham) 11
8 Sam Nunez (Houston Co) 11
9 Joseph Brewster (St Pius) 12
10 Daeyun Toussaint (Thomas Co Central) 12
11 Michael Reid (New Manchester) 11
12 Caleb Blackburn (Habersham Central) 12

 

165

1 Adien Chilson (Lee Co) 12
2 William Verdirame (North Forsyth) 12
3 Colin Spencer (Newnan) 12
4 Sebastian Hutchinson (Brunswick) 12
5 Eason Martin (Houston Co) 12
6 Daviyon Johnson (Thomas Co Central) 12
7 Ronzel Mullen (Douglas Co) 12
8 Miller Byce (Marist) 12
9 Dylan Bland (Alexander) 11
10 Eric Savage (Habersham Central) 10
11 Eric Worthy (Forest Park) 12
12 Aiden Yi (Lanier) 10

 

175

1 Brock Hacker (Johns Creek) 11
2 Brett Sharp (Apalachee) 11
3 Holden Gilstrap (Jackson Co) 12
4 Adam Harvey (Blessed Trinity) 12
5 Grant Gilleland (Creekview) 12
6 Ethan Milovonovich (Etowah) 12
7 Damion Moate (Tift Co) 11
8 Michael Pendarvis (Thomas Co Central) 11
9 Vincent Casal (St Pius) 11
10 Keandre Hughey (Jonesboro) 12
11 Dawson Sharma (North Atlanta) 11
12 Tai Haynes (Alpharetta) 10

 

190

1 Ethan Logan (Jackson Co) 12
2 Zavier Byams (Marist) 10
3 Myles London (Newnan) 12
4 Tayo Ogundale (Sequoyah) 12
5 Hunter Ryan (Thomas Co Central) 12
6 Malcolm Bentley (St Pius) 12
7 Lejandro Richardson-Romo (New Manchester) 12
8 Aiden Stacey (Woodstock) 11
9 Kai Walley (Rockdale Co) 12
10 Jace Ingle (Houston Co) 12
11 Steve Crespo (Dunwoody) 11
12 Jeovanni Torrez (Tift Co) 12

 

215

1 Anthony Lowe (Brunswick) 11
2 Tommy Hires (Thomas Co Central) 11
3 Ashton Heflin (Newnan) 12
4 Demario Henderson (Lakeside, Evans) 12
5 Lucas Ketcham (Glynn Academy)  12
6 Will Lipsitz (Johns Creek) 12
7 Damien Thomas (Evans) 12
8 Matthew Smith (Alexander) 12
9 Collin Miller (North Forsyth) 12
10 Owen Nolte (Marist) 10
11 Cahron Houston (Woodward Academy) 11
12 Chris Green (Pope) 12

 

285

1 Madden Sanker (South Paulding) 12
2 Isaac Hubert (Creekview) 12
3 River Creel (Brunswick) 11
4 Will Walker (Newnan) 12
5 Mandjuo Berte (Shiloh) 12
6 Albert Goodgame (Rome) 12
7 Bobby Royal (Northside WR) 11
8 Ashton Anderson (South Effingham) 11
9 Dominic Vigil (Lee Co) 10
10 Joel Parrish (Lanier) 12
11 Christopher Burden (Jonesboro) 12
12 Jonathan Faletra (River Ridge) 11
|