skip navigation

Early Look at 2023- Class 7A

By Georgia Grappler, 06/09/22, 7:15AM AKDT

Share

Lots of Changes are Coming to GHSA Wrestling in 2022-2023

Overview

Some might call these rankings, I like to say this is a list of returning wrestlers that had post season success and where they stand heading into the new season.  Next year will see 2 significant changes to wrestling, first we have all knew classifications, so each of the 7 classes will see new teams pitted against each other.  Secondly, we will have new weight classes for next year, so these returning wrestlers that are caught in between weights may have some tough decisions to make.  

Please remember that this is just a list of returning wrestlers that advanced in the postseason last year.  Most of these guys will be at different weights than what they are listed at, this is just a starting point.

Class 7A

106

1 Rylan Ibold (Buford) 11
2 Kenneth Jett (Brookwood) 10
3 Michaele Medrala (Collins Hill) 12
4 Bradley Patterson (Camden Co) 10
5 Max Hennebaul (Archer) 11
6 Braedon Hodges (Lowndes) 12
7 Dylan Martin (Mountain View) 10
8 Cameron Haynie (Forsyth Central) 12
9 Colt Daniel (Cherokee) 10
10 Zach Afalla (North Cobb) 10
11 Andrew Cruz (Campbell) 12
12 Alec Johnson (North Paulding) 11

 

113

1 Reed Walker (West Forsyth) 11
2 Hunter McCullough (Lowndes) 12
3 Kieron McCormack (Buford) 10
4 Camren May (Lambert) 11
5 Gilbert Balbuena (Brookwood) 10
6 Juahnavyn Merrit (Carrollton) 11
7 Gavin Frierson (Archer) 10
8 Ryder Rodgers (Mountain View) 11
9 Eric Henson (Colquitt) 11
10 Matthew Nichols (Milton) 10
11 Cody Willoughby (Richmond Hill) 11
12 Mark Sims (Dacula) 11

 

120

1 Maddox McArthur (Buford) 10
2 Ethan McCullough (Lowndes) 12
3 Kaden Brown (North Paulding) 11
4 Josh Wayland (Denmark) 12
5 Ethan Ross (Dacula) 11
6 Dylan Mays (Cherokee) 11
7 Will Bracey (Milton) 10
8 Brayden Gibson (Hillgrove) 11
9 Casey Patrick (Campbell) 11
10 Skye Loonubon (Duluth) 12
11 Jacob Burg (Valdosta) 10
12 Josh Sigler (Collins Hill) 10

 

126

1 Drew Gorman (Buford) 10
2 Noah Danforth (West Forsyth) 11
3 Collin Mullins (North Paulding) 12
4 Tyson Wilson (Peachtree Ridge) 12
5 Tyson McCullough (Lowndes) 12
6 Colin Dragon (Richmond Hill) 12
7 Christian Tabb (Cherokee) 10
8 Charlie Hammock (Norcross) 12
9 Darius Saunders (Carrollton) 12
10 Drew Wentworth (Lambert) 12
11 Ryan Rogers (Mountain View) 11
12 Matthew Murray (Parkview) 10

 

132

1 Logan Paradice (Colquitt) 10
2 Anthony Santos (Camden Co) 11
3 Banks Bitterman (Mill Creek) 12
4 Jason Clark (Discovery) 10
5 Gavin Glenn (Harrison) 12
6 Elias Vermillion (Mountain View) 12
7 Ben Davis (Walton) 12
8 Clark Young (Hillgrove) 12
9 Max Sciro (Lambert) 10
10 Colin Eyre (North Gwinnett) 10
11 Jordan O'Neal (Westlake) 10
12 Kenneth Holland (Collins Hill) 11

 

138

1 Gavin Pope (Buford) 11
2 Emil Necula (Walton) 11
3 Josh Denson (North Paulding) 12
4 Antoine Glasgow (Parkview) 10
5 Landyn Camp (Newton) 12
6 Semaj Best (Dacula) 12
7 Logan Weaver (North Gwinnett) 11
8 KJ Geday (Kennesaw Mountain) 12
9 Jordan Oldknow (Brookwood) 11
10 Suleyman Ismailov (Denmark) 11
11 Erik Guerrero (Discovery) 12
12 Malachi Sanders (Marietta) 12

 

144

1 Konlin Weaver (Camden Co) 11
2 Dylan Lobdell (Lambert) 12
3 JT McCullough (Buford) 12
4 Michael Bledsoe (Colquitt) 12
5 Lain Watson (Cherokee) 12
6 Joshua Hillmer (Brookwood) 11
7 Riley Price (Lowndes) 12
8 Caden Whitaker (Richmond Hill) 11
9 David Paulus (Milton) 12
10 Matt Phillips (Carrollton) 10
11 Andrew Meersman (South Forsyth) 12
12 Matthew Schulz (Archer) 11

 

150

1 Dominic Bambinelli (Mill Creek) 10
2 Russell Flowers (Colquitt Co) 10
3 Daniel Wu (Brookwood) 12
4 Fazal Farid (Grayson) 12
5 Devaughn Steele (Archer) 10
6 Landon Hicks (North Paulding) 12
7 Ernest Morales-Sanchez (Duluth) 11
8 Mike Wilson (Milton) 11
9 Caleb Morales (Collins Hill) 12
10 Spencer Amaral (Harrison) 12
11 Malachi Riley (Newton) 10
12 Christian Hale-Anderson (Discovery) 10



157

1 Grayson Santee (Buford) 11
2 Kian Houser (East Coweta) 12
3 Jaheim Mills (Brookwood) 12
4 Jamal Walker (Valdosta) 12
5 Elijah Castillo (Lambert) 12
6 Caide Daltro (West Forsyth) 12
7 Aidan Fennelly (Kennesaw Mountain) 12
8 Marcus Williams (South Gwinnett) 12
9 Ronan Sherwood (North Gwinnett) 12
10 Kerry Aboko (McEachern) 12
11 Henslee Lockridge (Harrison) 12
12 Jeshua Pastor-Quezada (Parkview) 11

 

165

1 Conor McClosky (Buford) 10
2 Landon Jones (Harrison) 11
3 Virgil Heath (Brookwood) 11
4 Trey Bowkett (Richmond Hill) 11
5 River Thompson-Brown (Duluth) 12
6 Matthew Rogers (West Forsyth) 12
7 Parker Tullis (Mountain View) 12
8 Terrance Hollingsworth (Hillgrove) 12
9 Arian Mazloom (Marietta) 12
10 Tyler McKinstry (Westlake) 11
11 Antonio Rodriguez (Parkview) 12
12 Kwame Kwarteng (Discovery) 11

 

175

1 Aaron Riner (Buford) 11
2 Connor Cooper (Hillgrove) 12
3 Kage Horner (Brookwood) 12
4 Pablo Lopez (McEachern) 12
5 Darvante Menzie (Richmond Hill) 11
6 Samuel McDaniel (South Gwinnett) 12
7 Jon Boratyn (Mill Creek) 12
8 Anthony Navarro (Grayson) 12
9 Taylor Krause (East Coweta) 10
10 Jamardys Montalvan (Discovery) 12
11 Patrick Ford (Harrison) 12
12 Gannon Weatherby (Westlake) 12

 

190

1 Cole Williams (South Forsyth) 12
2 Ryan Ackovic (Peachtree Ridge) 12
3 Tracy Wright (Archer) 12
4 Rashard Griffin (Pebblebrook) 11
5 Hayden Tumminia (Milton) 10
6 Zakhir Keptchume (Brookwood) 11
7 Michael Heyliger (North Cobb) 11
8 Britt Blair (Camden) 12
9 Talen Bentley (North Paulding) 12
10 Matthew Kilgore (Grayson) 11
11 Matthew Dillan (Colquitt Co) 10
12 Braydon Hardy (South Gwinnett) 11

 

215

1 Zion Rutledge (Hillgrove) 12
2 Jacob Levy (Carrollton) 10
3 Grant Laskey (Lowndes) 11
4 Cosby Ellis (East Coweta) 12
5 Trelain Maddox (Buford) 11
6 Giovanni Ganthier (Dacula) 11
7 Albert Butler (McEachern) 11
8 Cali Gober (Brookwood) 11
9 Julian Stevenson (Wheeler) 12
10 Ethan Jones (North Cobb) 12
11 Quinn Bannon (Walton) 12
12 Henrique Smith (South Gwinnett) 11

 

285

1 Luke Sacchetti (Forsyth Central) 12
2 Sam Rwibuka (Archer) 12
3 Eddrick Houston (Buford) 11
4 Javon Hobson (Cherokee) 11
5 Sharkwan McKnight (Norcross) 12
6 Ryhen Miller (North Paulding) 12
7 Caleb Hamilton (Parkview) 12
8 Renardo Lewis (Wheeler) 12
9 Hector Martinez (Carrollton) 12
10 Aaron Garcia (Mill Creek) 12
11 Jasmin Lowe (McEachern) 12
12 Sancere Taft (Osborne) 12
|