skip navigation

Class 2A Rankings

By Georgia Grappler, 05/24/23, 8:45AM AKDT

Share

A quick peek of whats coming back at each weight

Class 2A

Everyone loves Rankings, so that's what I put in the headline.  However, this is more like a little snapshot of who is coming back in each weight class for each classification.  You wont find any rising freshman, or anyone that was injured last season.  This list is based solely on post season performances from this past year.

Class 2A Individual

106

1 Brandon Locke (North Murray) 10
2 Malachi Macedonio (Rockmart) 11
3 Charlie Wheeler (East Jackson) 12
4 Ziare Perry (Jordan) 11
5 Jahir Lopez (Toombs Co) 10
6 Jack Shuler (ELCA) 11
7 Branson Lee (Haralson Co) 10
8 Brennan Neumann (Vidalia) 10
9 Finn Thoreson (Fannn Co) 10
10 Noah Smith (Brantley Co) 10
11 Vance Siburkis (Gordon Central) 10
12 Xander Ledford (Banks Co) 11
13 Steve Hodges (Landmark Christian) 12
14 Jose Romero (Glenn Hills) 10
15 Riley Sargent (North Cobb Christian) 10

 

113

1 Hagen Sharp (Rockmart) 10
2 Blake Summers (Fannin Co) 12
3 Elijah Hardin (North Murray) 11
4 Wyatt Stanley (Putnam Co) 12
5 CJ Maynard (Banks Co) 10
6 Benjamin Parra (Toombs Co) 12
7 Justin Ford (Jordan) 10
8 Brody Howell (Brantley Co) 11
9 Tristin Carter (Cook) 12
10 Myikel Johnson (Vidalia) 12
11 Christian Williams (Callaway) 11
12 Riley Morttenson (Union Co) 10
13 Graham Jones (Fellowship Christian) 11
14 Carter Jones (Gordon Central) 12
15 Nehemias Lopez (Berrien Co) 11

 

120

1 Ja'Shad Wallace (Cook) 11
2 Jonathan Westberry (Brantley Co) 11
3 Todd Banks (Murray Co) 12
4 Colby Stock (Fellowship Christian) 11
5 Samuel Register (Toombs Co) 12
6 Shawn Szabo (Pierce Co) 11
7 Bryson McJunkin (Model) 10
8 Landon Poole (Fannin Co) 11
9 Xander Johnson (Berrien) 11
10 Thomas Gary (Union Co) 10
11 Jeremy Mullis (Rutland) 11
12 Elias Ramirez (Jordan) 11
13 Carson Wilbur (Mt Paran) 11
14 Easton Foster (North Murray) 10
15 Andrew Byrne (Appling Co) 11

 

126

1 Thawbaan As-Siddiq (Columbia) 11
2 Avery Smith (East Jackson) 12
3 Giovanni Yescos (Toombs Co) 12
4 Forrest Whitley (Pierce Co) 10
5 Colby McCarty (Brantley Co) 11
6 James Dodson (Jordan) 12
7 Gage Adams (Haralson Co) 12
8 Brandon Welsh (Model) 11
9 Brock Bennett (North Murray) 11
10 Danny Evans (Banks Co) 12
11 Terrell Gasaway (Rutland) 11
12 Kaden Pope (Fellowship Christian) 10
13 Braxton Carter (Appling Co) 12
14 Gavin Coleman (Jeff Davis) 11
15 Carter Boyd (Putnam Co) 12

 

132

1 Phillip Berni (Jordan) 12
2 Anderson Clouse (Union Co) 12
3 Case Hanley (Banks Co) 10
4 Dallon Lowe (Brantley Co) 11
5 Bruce Agzigian (Toombs Co) 11
6 Jonquail Coats (Putnam Co) 12
7 Elijah Copeland (Callaway) 12
8 Keenan Freeland (Columbia) 11
9 Ian Griffin (Jeff Davis) 10
10 Tristan Valencia (Dodge Co) 10
11 Michael Kelleher (East Jackson) 10
12 Danny Ramirez (Murray Co) 12
13 Sam Westbrook (Mt Paran) 11
14 Anthony Adorno (Central, Macon) 10
15 Michael Bejarano (North Murray) 10

 

138

1 Caleb Blair (Murray Co) 11
2 Dabvn Wadley (Toombs Co) 11
3 Elijah Mullins (Banks Co) 12
4 Ethan George (Jordan) 12
5 Zander Rotko (Union Co) 12
6 Logan Kennedy (Cook Co) 10
7 Kingston Askins (Northeast) 11
8 Tyler Wagner (Fellowship Christian) 12
9 Wheeler Green (Mt Paran) 11
10 Jacob Shuman (Callaway) 11
11 Ethan Roberson (Central, Macon) 11
12 Brendan Harris (Columbia) 11
13 Dylan Hodges (BT Washington) 12
14 Evan Reed (East Jackson) 10
15 Daniel Perry (Appling Co) 12

 

144

1 Danny Thigpen (Pierce Co) 11
2 Slade Landrum (Toombs Co) 11
3 Kole Smith (East Jackson) 10
4 Ben Franco (Appling Co) 12
5 Nick Moore (Model) 12
6 Devin Young (Westside) 10
7 Levi Trask (Landmark) 12
8 Trevor Sims (Glenn Hills) 12
9 Connor McCabe (Mt. Paran) 12
10 Eli Bowers (Murray Co) 11
11 Gabe Sheets (Haralson Co) 12
12 Jordan Myers (Banks Co) 12
13 Lee Cornish (Walker) 10
14 Zane Gilreath (Washington Co) 11
15 Jakovian McVay (Redan) 12

 

150

1 Gabriel Hightower (Vidalia) 11
2 Asa Smith-Foot (Union Co) 11
3 Riley Kines (Model) 12
4 Zack Sanders (Haralson Co) 12
5 Ryder Schaltenbrand (Mt. Paran) 11
6 Nickiel Mikell (Southwest) 12
7 Brady Robinson (Landmark) 10
8 Tyson Brantley (Toombs Co) 10
9 Keigan Duke (Cook) 11
10 Jenaro Paredes (Berrien Co) 12
11 LaDamian Stewart (Redan) 10
12 Ty Evangelista (Walker) 10
13 Judd Brown (Glenn Hills) 11
14 Samuel Barragan (Jeff Davis) 12
15 Kaleb Stephens (Gordon Central) 11

 

157

1 Jed Rountree (Cook) 11
2 Payton Legatt (Union Co) 11
3 Jack Godbee (Vidalia) 11
4 Eli Rider (Haralson Co) 11
5 Michale Jones (Toombs Co) 12
6 Jeanarion Kamga (Westside, Augusta) 11
7 Mark Winslette (Putnam Co) 12
8 Luke Clay (Rockmart) 11
9 Larry Duehart (Northeast, Macon) 10
10 Ben Brown (North Cobb Christian) 12
11 Andrew Seppings (Landmark) 12
12 Robert Keyhea (Appling Co) 12
13 Jorge Jackson (Dodge Co) 12
14 Ashton Head (North Murray) 12
15 Aiden Johnson (Murray Co) 12

 

165

1 Nahzir Turner (Rockmart) 12
2 Matthew Lopez (Berrien) 12
3 David Heredia (Union Co) 12
4 Samuel Sapp (Vidalia) 11
5 Calvin Williams (Callaway) 12
6 Gailan Wilds (Toombs Co) 12
7 Jack Ferrell (Mt Paran) 12
8 Angel Upshaw-Peters (Southwest) 12
9 Davian Knox (Banks Co) 10
10 Tory Mann (Central, Macon) 12
11 Jaziel Lester (East Jackson) 11
12 Will Oblisk (Cook Co) 11
13 Christian Cook (Rutland) 11
14 Ashton Swanson (Sumter Co) 10
15 Jacob Weissflog (Landmark) 12

 

175

1 Riley Davis (Model) 12
2 Jesiah Townsel (Vidalia) 12
3 Drake Jones (Berrien Co) 12
4 Melbourne Brown (ELCA) 12
5 Chris Soluri (Walker) 11
6 Pharrell Griffin (Columbia) 11
7 Polin Smith (Spencer) 11
8 Isaac Cantrell (Banks Co) 10
9 Koby Palmore (Cook Co) 10
10 Ashton Castenada (Pierce Co) 12
11 Kaleb Winslette (Dodge Co) 12
12 Chase Wingfield (East Jackson) 10
13 Hayden Roy (Toombs) 10
14 Blake Griffin (North Murray) 11
15 Andy Reed (North Cobb Christian) 10

 

190

1 Ronald Pointer (Vidalia) 12
2 Tyler Malone (Rockmart) 12
3 Tristan Lower (Putnam Co) 12
4 Gabe Herlong (Walker School) 12
5 James Chatmon (Kendrick) 12
6 Cameron Howard (Jordan) 12
7 Quay Hill (East Jackson) 11
8 Landon Souther (Murray Co) 11
9 Thari Mitchell (Southwest) 10
10 Francisco Mozingo (Windsor Forest) 12
11 Tereon Jones (Cook) 11
12 Christian Holcombe (Banks Co) 12
13 Terrance Waithera (Mt. Paran) 11
14 Markus Wilson (Columbia) 10
15 Kenneth Martin (Berrien Co) 12

 

215

1 Malcolm Burris (Fitzgerald) 10
2 J'Sun Covington (Cook) 11
3 Marcus Dixon (Vidalia) 12
4 Mason Dodd (Banks Co) 12
5 Uriel Ortega (Jeff Davis) 11
6 Landon Wade (Model) 11
7 James Wainwright (Brantley Co) 12
8 Wesley Garcia (Gordon Central) 11
9 Brent Perren (Mt Paran) 12
10 Fischer Thomas (Landmark) 11
11 Jeremiah Barrett (East Jackson) 10
12 Braydon Thomason (Murray Co) 11
13 Maddox Bridges (Washington Co) 11
14 Martevias Burse (Redan) 10
15 Byron Heath (BT Washington) 11

 

285

1 Josh Petty (Fellowship Christian) 11
2 Brock Nobles (Toombs Co) 12
3 Joseph Shuman (Callaway) 12
4 Anthony Spradling (Walker School) 12
5 Stephen Cheeks (Vidalia) 12
6 Robert Walker (Banks Co) 12
7 Brandon Lyons (Westside) 10
8 Micah Rogers (Landmark) 12
9 Jackson Arthur (Union Co) 10
10 Alex Miller (North Cobb Christian) 10
11 Kyle Terrell (Cook Co) 10
12 Matthew Streetman (East Jackson) 10
13 Isaiah McDonald (Redan) 10
14 Christopher Sims (Butler) 11
15 Tyreese Pitts (Kendrick) 10

 

2A Team Rankings

These are rankings of who has the most coming back, not a prediction of where teams will end up.

1.  Toombs Co
2. Vidalia
3. Banks Co
4. Cook Co
5. East Jackson
6. Jordan
7. Union Co
8. Model
9. Rockmart
10. Mt. Paran
11.  Brantley Co
12. Murray Co
13. North Murray
14. Landmark Christian
15. Haralson Co
16. Berrien
17. Putnam Co
18. Callaway
19. Fellowship Christian
20. Walker School

  • 1A Rankings

  • By Georgia Grappler 05/25/2023, 5:30am AKDT
  • A quick peek of whats coming back at each weight
  • Read More
|